(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Type 1 Mild Steel Junction Box CHKO Series

Type 1 Mild Steel Junction Box · CHKO Series

Brand: Hammond Manufacturing · 27 part numbers

Hinge Door with Quarter Turn and w/ Knockouts

  • ■Designed for general purpose indoor commercial use as a junction, pull or switch box.
  • ■Hinged cover with latch provides easy access during installation and maintenance.
  • ■UL-50 Type 1
  • ■CSA Type 1
  • ■Complies with NEMA Type 1 IEC 60529, IP20
  • ■NEMA Type 1

from $10.80

27 of 27 part numbers priced · in stock · ships by ground · volume pricing on request

Configure & price

Find your CHKO Series part number

Filter 27 part numbers by the specifications Hammond publishes for each one, pick the part, and buy it now. Every value comes straight from the manufacturer's part data.

27 of 27 part numbers · 27 priced online

Hinge Cover W/Ko'S 6X4X4

$10.80In stock
Buy now

Hinge Cover W/Ko'S 6X6X3.5

$11.70In stock
Buy now

Hinge Cover W/Ko'S 6X6X4

$11.09In stock
Buy now

Hinge Cover W/Ko'S 6X6X6

$14.88In stock
Buy now

Hinge Cover W/Ko'S 8X6X4

$13.68Backorder
Buy now

Hinge Cover W/Ko'S 8X8X4

$15.73In stock
Buy now

Hinge Cover W/Ko'S 8X8X6

$22.43In stock
Buy now
Dimension tables (inches / mm)

Units shown: inch . Switch units to: mm

Part No.Enclosure · HEnclosure · WEnclosure · DPriceOrder
CHKO6636.006.003.50$11.70In stockBuy now
CHKO6446.004.004.00$10.80In stockBuy now
CHKO6646.006.004.00$11.09In stockBuy now
CHKO8648.006.004.00$13.68BackorderBuy now
CHKO8848.008.004.00$15.73In stockBuy now
CHKO108410.008.004.00$19.72In stockBuy now
CHKO1010410.0010.004.00$21.62In stockBuy now
CHKO128412.008.004.00$22.55In stockBuy now
CHKO1210412.0010.004.00$27.25BackorderBuy now
CHKO1212412.0012.004.00$26.22In stockBuy now
CHKO1612416.0012.004.00$32.62In stockBuy now
CHKO1812418.0012.004.00$39.29In stockBuy now
CHKO6666.006.006.00$14.88In stockBuy now
CHKO8868.008.006.00$22.43In stockBuy now
CHKO108610.008.006.00$23.43In stockBuy now
CHKO1010610.0010.006.00$26.58BackorderBuy now
CHKO1210612.0010.006.00$33.96In stockBuy now
CHKO1212612.0012.006.00$32.44BackorderBuy now
CHKO1612616.0012.006.00$40.96In stockBuy now
CHKO1616616.0016.006.00$45.84In stockBuy now
CHKO1812618.0012.006.00$45.84In stockBuy now
CHKO1818618.0018.006.00$58.15In stockBuy now
CHKO2418624.0018.006.00$106.89In stockBuy now
CHKO2424624.0024.006.00$132.95In stockBuy now
CHKO3024630.0024.006.00$159.24In stockBuy now
CHKO3624636.0024.006.00$185.49In stockBuy now
CHKO3624836.0024.008.00$199.23In stockBuy now

Application

  • ■Designed for general purpose indoor commercial use as a junction, pull or switch box.
  • ■Hinged cover with latch provides easy access during installation and maintenance.

Standards

  • ■UL-50 Type 1
  • ■CSA Type 1
  • ■Complies with NEMA Type 1 IEC 60529, IP20
  • ■NEMA Type 1
  • ■IEC 60529, IP20

Construction

  • ■Formed and spot welded from 16 gauge (up to 30"x24") or 14 gauge (36"x24") steel.
  • ■Formed steel covers close by use of slotted quarter turn latch.
  • ■Full swing, hinged door. NOTE: Former butt hinge being transitioned to new integral design starting late 2020. See image gallery for view of new hinge.
  • ■Easily removed knockouts on all 4 sides (see drawings for sizes and locations).
  • ■Through holes in back for wall mounting.
  • ■Grounding location embossed in body.

Finish

  • ■Enclosure and cover are finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating.

Documents

Additional information

Part Details

Part No.Enclosure · HEnclosure · WEnclosure · D
CHKO6636.006.003.50
CHKO6446.004.004.00
CHKO6646.006.004.00
CHKO8648.006.004.00
CHKO8848.008.004.00
CHKO108410.008.004.00
CHKO1010410.0010.004.00
CHKO128412.008.004.00
CHKO1210412.0010.004.00
CHKO1212412.0012.004.00
CHKO1612416.0012.004.00
CHKO1812418.0012.004.00
CHKO6666.006.006.00
CHKO8868.008.006.00
CHKO108610.008.006.00
CHKO1010610.0010.006.00
CHKO1210612.0010.006.00
CHKO1212612.0012.006.00
CHKO1612616.0012.006.00
CHKO1616616.0016.006.00
CHKO1812618.0012.006.00
CHKO1818618.0018.006.00
CHKO2418624.0018.006.00
CHKO2424624.0024.006.00
CHKO3024630.0024.006.00
CHKO3624636.0024.006.00
CHKO3624836.0024.008.00

Any questions? Talk with an expert

Call us (224) 955-1644

Accessories for this series

Related products