(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598RGBK black ABS EMI/RFI shielded instrument enclosure, 250 x 159 x 75 mm, with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598RGBK 250x159x75 mm Deep Shielded ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598RGBK

|

UPC: 623980797496

In Stock
$35.57

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $20.38Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 10m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Interior RFI/EMI copper conductive coating, over 75 dB attenuation from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating maker spec)
  • 250 x 159 x 75 mm (L x W x D) per ordering table; inner box 239.50 mm x 149.14 mm x 68.00 mm
  • Accepts P.C. boards up to 238.50 mm x 143.57 mm on 4 mounting bosses
  • Flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, designed to meet IP54, matte textured black
  • 1.6 mm brushed aluminum 5052-H32 front and rear panels, easy to machine for I/O
  • M3 machine screws into brass bushings for repeated assembly and disassembly
  • Includes top and bottom covers, aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
  • Spare panels 1598PLG-AL; optional 1598TH1 tilt bail kit

The 1598RGBK shares the 250 x 159 mm footprint of the 1598RFBK but nearly doubles the depth to 75 mm (ordering table), giving room for taller components, stacked boards or vertical cards in a shielded desktop instrument case.

Each molded half is masked and sprayed with an RFI/EMI copper conductive coating on the inside; the coating manufacturer specifies attenuation above 75 dB between 1 MHz and 1 GHz. The body is flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating, designed to meet IP54, and supplied in matte textured black.

From the drawing: overall 249.70 x 159.00 x 75.00 mm (part page nominal 250 x 160 x 76 mm), inner box 239.50 x 149.14 x 68.00 mm, and a maximum horizontal board of 238.50 x 143.57 mm located on four 3.51 mm bosses. Brushed aluminum 5052-H32 end panels carry a 145.90 x 67.00 mm viewing area - tall enough for displays and multi-row connector layouts.

Assembly uses M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into integral brass bushings. The 1598RGBK arrives with top and bottom covers, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet. Order 1598PLG-AL for spare panels and 1598TH1 for a tilt bail.

Ideal For

  • Deep shielded cases for tall components or stacked PCBs
  • Bench instruments with large panel displays
  • Desktop equipment tilted with the 1598TH1 bail
  • OEM electronics requiring EMI/RFI suppression

Overview

ColorBlack (matte textured)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic, EMI/RFI shielded
Model Family1598G Instrument Case (Black EMI/RFI Shielded)
Product TypeInstrument enclosure, EMI/RFI Shielded
Short DescriptionSHLDD INSTR CASE PLASTIC

Dimensions

Inner Box Width149.14 mm [5.872 in]
Inner Box Height68.00 mm [2.677 in]
Inner Box Length239.50 mm [9.429 in]
Depth (Ordering Table)75 mm
Width (Ordering Table)159 mm
Length (Ordering Table)250 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)159.00 mm [6.260 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)9.84 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (250 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)75.00 mm [2.953 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)249.70 mm [9.831 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area145.90 mm [5.744 in] x 67.00 mm [2.638 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH1
Black Plastic Panels1598PLGBK
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Related Unshielded Versions1598GBK (black, aluminum panels), 1598GGY (grey, aluminum panels), 1598GSGY and 1598GSGYPBK (GPABS UL94-HB)
Extra Aluminum Panels (Pair)1598PLG-AL
Cover Screws (Pkg 100) For FR-ABS1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm]

Identifiers

UPC623980797496
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1598RGBK

PCB Mounting

P.C. BoardNot supplied
P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, part number 1598ATS100 (Pkg 100)
PCB Mounting Bosses4 x ø3.51 mm [.138 in]; P.C. board aligned on bosses
Max. P.C. Board Width238.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length143.57 mm
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets, 1.5 mm (0.062"), molded into case halves front and rear
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.79 mm [.110 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)238.50 mm [9.390 in] x 143.57 mm [5.652 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.22 lbs (0.55 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic, flame retardant
ShieldingInterior of each enclosure half masked and sprayed with RFI/EMI copper conductive coating
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Case FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet
Front And Rear Panels1.6 mm (0.064") brushed aluminum, alloy 5052-H32, protective paper / SPV coating on one side
Shielding AttenuationMore than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating manufacturer specification)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; use plastic-safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1598RGBK?▾

The series ordering table lists 250 mm long x 159 mm wide x 75 mm deep. The drawing gives 249.70 mm [9.831 in] x 159.00 mm [6.260 in] x 75.00 mm [2.953 in] overall, and the part page lists a nominal size of 9.84 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (250 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm).

What is the largest circuit board it will hold?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is 238.50 mm [9.390 in] x 143.57 mm [5.652 in], aligned on 4 bosses of 3.51 mm diameter. The inner box measures 239.50 mm [9.429 in] x 149.14 mm [5.872 in] x 68.00 mm [2.677 in]. The board is not supplied.

How effective is the EMI/RFI shielding?▾

The inside of each enclosure half is masked and sprayed with a copper conductive coating. The coating manufacturer specifies an attenuation of more than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the top and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels (alloy 5052-H32, coating on one side), 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet.

Is it flame retardant and dust/water resistant?▾

Yes. It is molded from flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0 and is designed to meet IP54.

Which accessories fit this size?▾

The ordering table lists 1598PLG-AL as the extra aluminum panel pair and 1598TH1 as the tilt bail kit. The drawing also lists black plastic panels 1598PLGBK, rubber feet 1421T2 (Pkg 24), cover screws 1591MS100 and PCB screws 1598ATS100.