(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598REBK black ABS EMI/RFI shielded instrument enclosure, 160 x 159 x 85 mm, with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598REBK 160x159x85 mm Tall Shielded ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598REBK

|

UPC: 623980797397

In Stock
$33.29

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 40m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Interior RFI/EMI copper conductive coating, over 75 dB attenuation from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating maker spec)
  • 160 x 159 x 85 mm (L x W x D) per ordering table; inner box 149.44 mm x 149.10 mm x 78.00 mm
  • Accepts P.C. boards up to 148.44 mm x 143.58 mm on 4 mounting bosses
  • Flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, designed to meet IP54, matte textured black
  • 1.6 mm brushed aluminum 5052-H32 front and rear panels, easy to machine for I/O
  • M3 machine screws into brass bushings for repeated assembly and disassembly
  • Includes top and bottom covers, aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
  • Spare panels 1598PLE-AL; optional 1598TH1 tilt bail kit

The 1598REBK is the tallest compact case in the 1598R series, pairing a near-square 160 x 159 mm footprint with 85 mm of depth. That makes it a practical choice for designers who need to stack boards, use vertical cards or fit tall components inside a shielded, desktop enclosure.

Shielding comes from an RFI/EMI copper conductive coating masked and sprayed inside each half; the coating manufacturer specifies attenuation of more than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz. The shell is flame retardant ABS carrying UL94 V-0, is designed to meet IP54, and is finished in matte textured black.

Drawing dimensions are 160.35 x 158.65 x 85.20 mm overall (part page nominal 160 x 160 x 86 mm), with an inner box of 149.44 x 149.10 x 78.00 mm. Horizontal boards up to 148.44 x 143.58 mm locate on four 3.51 mm bosses, while two sets of molded 1.5 mm (0.062") guides front and rear hold vertical cards. The brushed aluminum 5052-H32 end panels provide a generous 145.55 x 77.00 mm viewing area.

Halves are joined by M3 machine screws into integral brass bushings. The 1598REBK is supplied with top and bottom covers, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; spare panels are 1598PLE-AL and the tilt bail kit is 1598TH1.

Ideal For

  • Shielded housings for stacked or tall PCB assemblies
  • Instruments using vertical cards in molded guides
  • Benchtop devices with large front-panel displays
  • Desktop equipment tilted with the 1598TH1 bail

Overview

ColorBlack (matte textured)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic, EMI/RFI shielded
Model Family1598E Instrument Case (Black EMI/RFI Shielded)
Product TypeInstrument enclosure, EMI/RFI Shielded
Short DescriptionSHLDD INSTR CASE PLASTIC

Dimensions

Inner Box Width149.10 mm [5.870 in]
Inner Box Height78.00 mm [3.071 in]
Inner Box Length149.44 mm [5.883 in]
Depth (Ordering Table)85 mm
Width (Ordering Table)159 mm
Length (Ordering Table)160 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)158.65 mm [6.246 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)6.3 in x 6.3 in x 3.38 in (160 mm x 160 mm x 86 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)85.20 mm [3.354 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)160.35 mm [6.313 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area145.55 mm [5.730 in] x 77.00 mm [3.031 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH1
Black Plastic Panels1598PLEBK
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Related Unshielded Versions1598EBK (black, aluminum panels), 1598EGY (grey, aluminum panels), 1598ESGY and 1598ESGYPBK (GPABS UL94-HB)
Extra Aluminum Panels (Pair)1598PLE-AL
Cover Screws (Pkg 100) For FR-ABS1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm]

Identifiers

UPC623980797397
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1598REBK

PCB Mounting

P.C. BoardNot supplied
P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, part number 1598ATS100 (Pkg 100)
PCB Mounting Bosses4 x ø3.51 mm [.138 in]; P.C. board aligned on bosses
Max. P.C. Board Width148.44 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length143.58 mm
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets, 1.5 mm (0.062"), molded into case halves front and rear
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.76 mm [.109 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)148.44 mm [5.844 in] x 143.58 mm [5.653 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic, flame retardant
ShieldingInterior of each enclosure half masked and sprayed with RFI/EMI copper conductive coating
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Case FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet
Front And Rear Panels1.6 mm (0.064") brushed aluminum, alloy 5052-H32, protective paper / SPV coating on one side
Shielding AttenuationMore than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating manufacturer specification)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; use plastic-safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1598REBK?▾

The series ordering table lists 160 mm long x 159 mm wide x 85 mm deep. The drawing gives 160.35 mm [6.313 in] x 158.65 mm [6.246 in] x 85.20 mm [3.354 in] overall, and the part page lists a nominal size of 6.3 in x 6.3 in x 3.38 in (160 mm x 160 mm x 86 mm).

What is the largest circuit board it will hold?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is 148.44 mm [5.844 in] x 143.58 mm [5.653 in], aligned on 4 bosses of 3.51 mm diameter. The inner box measures 149.44 mm [5.883 in] x 149.10 mm [5.870 in] x 78.00 mm [3.071 in]. The board is not supplied.

How effective is the EMI/RFI shielding?▾

The inside of each enclosure half is masked and sprayed with a copper conductive coating. The coating manufacturer specifies an attenuation of more than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the top and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels (alloy 5052-H32, coating on one side), 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet.

Is it flame retardant and dust/water resistant?▾

Yes. It is molded from flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0 and is designed to meet IP54.

Which accessories fit this size?▾

The ordering table lists 1598PLE-AL as the extra aluminum panel pair and 1598TH1 as the tilt bail kit. The drawing also lists black plastic panels 1598PLEBK, rubber feet 1421T2 (Pkg 24), cover screws 1591MS100 and PCB screws 1598ATS100.