(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490MG16 sixteen-hole extra-wide gray steel sloped consolet for 22.5 mm pushbuttons

Hammond 1490MG16 16-Hole 22.5mm Extra-Wide Sloped Consolet

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490MG16

|

UPC: 623980099415

Available on Backorder
$242.75

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $26.79Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Sixteen holes for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • Extra-wide 7.25 x 19.75 x 6.75 in (184 x 502 x 171 mm) sloped body
  • Internally hinged removable cover holds open during wiring
  • 30° or 60° control slope by mounting position
  • UL 508A / CSA Type 12 and 13; NEMA 12/13 and IEC 60529 IP54
  • 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams
  • Phosphatized ANSI 61 gray powder coating

At 19.75 in wide, the 1490MG16 is the widest 22.5 mm G size in the 1490 Series of Type 12 mild steel pushbutton consolets. It carries sixteen holes for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights in a body only 7.25 in high and 6.75 in deep (184 x 502 x 171 mm overall), ideal for wall or surface mounting along a machine.

The drawing specifies a 20.12 x 7.62 in door, 0.89 in holes on 2.25 in spacing and 0.25 in mounting holes. The front cover slope is 30° or 60°, depending on mounting position.

  • Formed 16 gauge steel, smooth continuously welded seams
  • Internally hinged removable cover designed to hold open during wiring
  • Captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
  • Oil resistant gasket and adhesive
  • Phosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating
  • Bonding stud on the door, grounding stud on the enclosure

The 1490MG16 carries UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13 ratings and complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54 with appropriate components, protecting from dirt, dust, oil and water. It ships at 13 lbs (5.90 kg). The 30.5 mm version is 1490G16, and a squarer sixteen-hole 22.5 mm option is 1490MJ16.

Ideal For

  • Long single-face 22.5 mm operator stations
  • Sixteen-function pushbutton consolets
  • Wall or surface mounted sloped control rows
  • Type 12 and 13 indoor environments

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for wall or surface mounting
Front Cover Slope30° or 60°, depending on mounting position
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)18.88 in

Overview

Series1490 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Sloped Consolet
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 16 PB x 22.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size22.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes16
30.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490G16
Manufacturer Short Description16 PB 22MM 7.3X19.8X6.8

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth6.75 in (171 mm)
Enclosure Width19.75 in (502 mm)
Enclosure Height7.25 in (184 mm)
Size (H X W X D)7.25 in x 19.75 in x 6.75 in (184 mm x 502 mm x 171 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)20.12 in
Door Height (Drawing)7.62 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter0.89 in

Identifiers

UPC623980099415
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight13 lbs (5.90 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverInternally hinged removable cover that holds open during wiring; captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud on enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSA RatingCSA Type 12 and 13
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many holes does the 1490MG16 have?▾

Sixteen holes for 22.5 mm devices, 0.89 in diameter on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing.

What size is the 1490MG16?▾

7.25 in H x 19.75 in W x 6.75 in D (184 x 502 x 171 mm).

Does the cover hinge?▾

Yes, it has an internally hinged removable cover designed to hold open during wiring.

What standards apply?▾

UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529, IP54 with appropriate components.

What is the shipping weight?▾

13 lbs (5.90 kg), packaged in a box.