(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490MG4 four-hole gray steel hinged sloped consolet for 22.5 mm pushbuttons

Hammond 1490MG4 4-Hole 22.5mm Hinged Sloped Pushbutton Consolet

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490MG4

|

UPC: 623980099347

In Stock
$132.41

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Four holes for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • Compact 7.25 x 6.25 x 6.75 in (184 x 159 x 171 mm) body
  • Internally hinged removable cover holds open during wiring
  • 30° or 60° control slope depending on mounting
  • UL 508A and CSA Type 12 and 13; NEMA 12/13, IEC 60529 IP54
  • 16 gauge steel, continuously welded seams, oil resistant gasket
  • Phosphatized ANSI 61 gray powder coating

The 1490MG4 is a four-hole sloped consolet for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights, housed in the compact G body of the 1490 Series: 7.25 in H x 6.25 in W x 6.75 in D (184 x 159 x 171 mm). It is ideal for wall or surface mounting where a small group of controls needs to be angled toward the operator.

The drawing lists a 6.62 x 7.62 in door with a 5.90 in door opening, four 0.89 in holes on 2.25 in centres, and 0.25 in mounting holes in the welded brackets. Depending on mounting position, the front cover sits at 30° or 60°.

An internally hinged removable cover is designed to hold open during wiring and closes with captive screws into sealed wells. The body is formed 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams and an oil resistant gasket and adhesive for protection from dirt, dust, oil and water. Cover and enclosure are phosphatized and powder coated ANSI 61 gray; bonding (door) and grounding (enclosure) studs are provided.

The 1490MG4 carries UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13 ratings and complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54 with appropriate components. Its listed shipping weight is 2 lbs (0.91 kg). The 30.5 mm equivalent is 1490G4.

Ideal For

  • Four-button 22.5 mm operator stations
  • Compact wall or surface mounted consolets
  • Pushbutton and pilot light groups
  • Type 12 and 13 indoor environments

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for wall or surface mounting
Front Cover Slope30° or 60°, depending on mounting position
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)5.38 in

Overview

Series1490 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Sloped Consolet
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 4 PB x 22.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size22.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes4
30.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490G4
Manufacturer Short Description4 PB 22MM 7.3X6.3X6.8

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth6.75 in (171 mm)
Enclosure Width6.25 in (159 mm)
Enclosure Height7.25 in (184 mm)
Size (H X W X D)7.25 in x 6.25 in x 6.75 in (184 mm x 159 mm x 171 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)6.62 in
Door Height (Drawing)7.62 in
Door Opening (Drawing)5.90 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter0.89 in

Identifiers

UPC623980099347
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight2 lbs (0.91 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverInternally hinged removable cover that holds open during wiring; captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud on enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSA RatingCSA Type 12 and 13
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What pushbutton size does the 1490MG4 accept?▾

22.5 mm devices, in four 0.89 in holes on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing. The 30.5 mm version is 1490G4.

What are the 1490MG4 dimensions?▾

7.25 in H x 6.25 in W x 6.75 in D (184 x 159 x 171 mm), with a 5.90 in door opening per the drawing.

Is the cover hinged?▾

Yes, an internally hinged removable cover designed to hold open during wiring.

What ratings does it have?▾

UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529, IP54 with appropriate components.

How is it mounted?▾

Welded brackets with 0.25 in holes provide for wall or surface mounting, giving a 30° or 60° slope.