(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490MG6 six-hole gray steel hinged sloped pushbutton consolet for 22.5 mm devices

Hammond 1490MG6 6-Hole 22.5mm Hinged Sloped Consolet, Type 12

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490MG6

|

UPC: 623980099354

Available on Backorder
$151.80

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $22.21Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Six holes for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • Enclosure 7.25 x 8.50 x 6.75 in (184 x 216 x 171 mm)
  • Internally hinged removable cover holds open for wiring
  • Sloped front of 30° or 60° by mounting position
  • UL 508A / CSA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529 IP54 compliant
  • Formed 16 gauge steel with oil resistant gasket and adhesive
  • ANSI 61 gray powder coat; bonding and grounding studs

Six 22.5 mm positions on an angled face make the 1490MG6 a practical operator station for machine builders standardised on 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights. It is part of the 1490 Series of Type 12 mild steel sloped consolets and is ideal for wall or surface mounting.

Dimensions are 7.25 in H x 8.50 in W x 6.75 in D (184 x 216 x 171 mm). The drawing shows an 8.87 x 7.62 in door, 0.89 in holes on 2.25 in centres and 0.25 in holes in the welded mounting brackets. The front cover slopes at 30° or 60° depending on mounting position.

  • Formed 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams
  • Internally hinged removable cover designed to hold open during wiring
  • Captive cover screws thread into sealed wells; oil resistant gasket and adhesive
  • Phosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating
  • Bonding stud on the door, grounding stud on the enclosure

The 1490MG6 is rated UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13, and complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54 when appropriate components are used, providing protection from dirt, dust, oil and water. Shipping weight is 7 lbs (3.18 kg). The 30.5 mm version is 1490G6.

Ideal For

  • Six-function 22.5 mm operator stations
  • Wall or surface mounted sloped consolets
  • Pushbutton, switch and pilot light groupings
  • Indoor areas with dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for wall or surface mounting
Front Cover Slope30° or 60°, depending on mounting position
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)7.63 in

Overview

Series1490 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Sloped Consolet
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 6 PB x 22.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size22.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes6
30.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490G6
Manufacturer Short Description6 PB 22MM 7.3X8.5X6.8

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth6.75 in (171 mm)
Enclosure Width8.50 in (216 mm)
Enclosure Height7.25 in (184 mm)
Size (H X W X D)7.25 in x 8.5 in x 6.75 in (184 mm x 216 mm x 171 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)8.87 in
Door Height (Drawing)7.62 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter0.89 in

Identifiers

UPC623980099354
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight7 lbs (3.18 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverInternally hinged removable cover that holds open during wiring; captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud on enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSA RatingCSA Type 12 and 13
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many holes does the 1490MG6 have?▾

Six holes for 22.5 mm devices, 0.89 in diameter on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing.

What size is the 1490MG6?▾

7.25 in H x 8.50 in W x 6.75 in D (184 x 216 x 171 mm).

Does it have a hinged cover?▾

Yes, an internally hinged removable cover designed to hold open during wiring.

What standards does it meet?▾

UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529, IP54 with appropriate components.

What is the 30.5 mm version?▾

1490G6.