(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490MD3 three-hole gray steel sloped consolet for 22.5 mm pushbuttons

Hammond 1490MD3 3-Hole 22.5mm Sloped Consolet, Type 12 Steel

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490MD3

|

UPC: 623980099323

In Stock
$105.66

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 33m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Three holes for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches or pilot lights
  • Enclosure 3.50 x 7.75 x 4.88 in (89 x 197 x 124 mm)
  • 30° or 60° front slope depending on mounting
  • UL 508A and CSA Type 12 and 13; NEMA 12/13 and IP54 compliant
  • Formed 16 gauge steel, oil resistant gasket and adhesive
  • Non-hinged cover secured by captive screws into sealed wells
  • ANSI 61 gray powder coating; bonding and grounding studs

The 1490MD3 provides three 22.5 mm holes in a low sloped consolet from the 1490 Series of Type 12 mild steel pushbutton enclosures. It accepts 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights and is ideal for wall or surface mounting where three controls need a comfortable operating angle.

Size is 3.50 in H x 7.75 in W x 4.88 in D (89 x 197 x 124 mm); the size attribute rounds this to 3.5 x 7.8 x 4.9 in (89 x 198 x 124 mm). The drawing shows an 8.12 x 3.87 in door, three 0.89 in holes on 2.25 in centres and 0.25 in mounting holes. Mounting position sets a 30° or 60° cover slope.

The enclosure is formed 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams, sealed with an oil resistant gasket and adhesive. As a D size, the cover is not hinged and is held with captive screws that thread into sealed wells. It is phosphatized and powder coated ANSI 61 gray, with a bonding stud on the door and grounding stud on the enclosure.

The 1490MD3 carries UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13 ratings and complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54 with appropriate components. Its listed shipping weight is 2 lbs (0.91 kg). For 30.5 mm devices, the matching part is 1490D3.

Ideal For

  • Three-button 22.5 mm control stations
  • Wall or surface mounted sloped consolets
  • Small pushbutton and pilot light groups
  • Type 12 and 13 indoor environments

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for wall or surface mounting
Front Cover Slope30° or 60°, depending on mounting position
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)6.88 in

Overview

Series1490 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Sloped Consolet
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 3 PB x 22.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size22.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes3
30.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490D3
Manufacturer Short Description3 PB 22MM 3.5X7.8X4.9

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth4.88 in (124 mm)
Enclosure Width7.75 in (197 mm)
Enclosure Height3.50 in (89 mm)
Size (H X W X D)3.5 in x 7.8 in x 4.9 in (89 mm x 198 mm x 124 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)8.12 in
Door Height (Drawing)3.87 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter0.89 in

Identifiers

UPC623980099323
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight2 lbs (0.91 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverNot hinged; captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud on enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSA RatingCSA Type 12 and 13
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many holes does the 1490MD3 have?▾

Three holes for 22.5 mm devices, 0.89 in diameter on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing.

What size is the 1490MD3?▾

3.50 in H x 7.75 in W x 4.88 in D (89 x 197 x 124 mm).

Is the 1490MD3 hinged?▾

No, D sizes are not hinged; the cover uses captive screws into sealed wells.

What ratings does it carry?▾

UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529, IP54 with appropriate components.

What is the 30.5 mm equivalent?▾

1490D3.