(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490K30 thirty-hole gray steel sloped pushbutton consolet with hinged cover for 30.5 mm devices

Hammond 1490K30 30-Hole Sloped Pushbutton Consolet, 30.5mm Type 12

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490K30

|

UPC: 623980476209

In Stock
$327.67

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $37.99Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Thirty 30.5 mm holes, the highest count in the 1490 Series
  • Enclosure 14.00 x 15.25 x 10.13 in (356 x 387 x 257 mm)
  • Internally hinged removable cover holds open during wiring
  • 30° or 60° sloped front depending on mounting position
  • UL 508A / CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with IEC 60529 IP54
  • 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams
  • Phosphatized ANSI 61 gray powder coating; bonding and grounding studs

With thirty 30.5 mm holes, the 1490K30 has the highest hole count in the 1490 Series of Type 12 sloped pushbutton consolets. It measures 14.00 in H x 15.25 in W x 10.13 in D (356 x 387 x 257 mm) and is designed to accept standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights, making it a candidate for main operator stations mounted on a wall or surface.

The drawing shows a 15.62 x 14.37 in door, 1.21 in holes on 2.25 in centres and 0.25 in mounting holes in the welded brackets. The front cover sits at a 30° or 60° slope, depending on how the enclosure is mounted.

An internally hinged removable cover is designed to hold open during wiring, and captive cover screws thread into sealed wells to close it against an oil resistant gasket. The enclosure is formed 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams, phosphatized and finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating. A bonding stud is fitted to the door and a grounding stud to the enclosure.

The 1490K30 is rated UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13, and complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54 with appropriate components. It ships at 19 lbs (8.62 kg). The 22.5 mm counterpart is 1490MK30.

Ideal For

  • Main operator control stations
  • High-count pushbutton and pilot light layouts
  • Wall or surface mounted sloped consolets
  • Indoor areas exposed to dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for wall or surface mounting
Front Cover Slope30° or 60°, depending on mounting position
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)14.38 in

Overview

Series1490 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Sloped Consolet
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 30 PB x 30.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size30.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes30
22.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490MK30
Manufacturer Short DescriptionN12 SLPG FRNT P/B BOX

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth10.13 in (257 mm)
Enclosure Width15.25 in (387 mm)
Enclosure Height14.00 in (356 mm)
Size (H X W X D)14 in x 15.3 in x 10.1 in (356 mm x 389 mm x 257 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)15.62 in
Door Height (Drawing)14.37 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter1.21 in

Identifiers

UPC623980476209
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight19 lbs (8.62 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverInternally hinged removable cover that holds open during wiring; captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud on enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSA RatingCSA Type 12 and 13
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pushbuttons does the 1490K30 accept?▾

Thirty 30.5 mm devices, in 1.21 in holes on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing.

What size is the 1490K30?▾

14.00 in H x 15.25 in W x 10.13 in D (356 x 387 x 257 mm); the part page size attribute lists 14 x 15.3 x 10.1 in (356 x 389 x 257 mm).

Is the cover hinged?▾

Yes, it has an internally hinged removable cover designed to hold open during wiring.

What standards does it meet?▾

UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529, IP54 with appropriate components.

What is the 22.5 mm version?▾

1490MK30.