(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490J16 sixteen-hole gray steel hinged sloped consolet for 30.5 mm pushbuttons

Hammond 1490J16 16-Hole Hinged Sloped Consolet, 30.5mm Type 12

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490J16

|

UPC: 623980475905

Available on Backorder
$228.70

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $26.79Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Sixteen 30.5 mm holes for oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • Near-square 11.75 x 10.75 x 9.00 in (298 x 273 x 229 mm) body
  • Internally hinged removable cover holds open during wiring
  • 30° or 60° sloped front depending on mounting
  • UL 508A and CSA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529 IP54 compliant
  • 16 gauge steel with oil resistant gasket and adhesive
  • ANSI 61 gray powder coat; bonding and grounding studs

The 1490J16 is a sixteen-hole sloped consolet for 30.5 mm heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights. Measuring 11.75 in H x 10.75 in W x 9.00 in D (298 x 273 x 229 mm), it gives a compact, near-square control face for wall or surface mounting, as an alternative to the 19.75 in wide 1490G16.

Per the drawing, the door is 11.12 x 12.12 in, the pushbutton holes are 1.21 in diameter spaced 2.25 in apart, and the welded mounting brackets carry 0.25 in holes. Mounting position determines whether the front cover sits at a 30° or 60° slope.

  • Formed 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams
  • Internally hinged removable cover designed to hold open during wiring
  • Captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
  • Oil resistant gasket and adhesive
  • Phosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating
  • Bonding stud on the door and grounding stud on the enclosure

The 1490J16 is rated UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13 and complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54, protecting from dirt, dust, oil and water when appropriate components are used. It ships at 14 lbs (6.35 kg). The 22.5 mm pushbutton version is 1490MJ16.

Ideal For

  • Sixteen-function operator stations
  • Compact wall or surface mounted consolets
  • Pushbutton and pilot light arrays
  • Type 12 and 13 indoor environments

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for wall or surface mounting
Front Cover Slope30° or 60°, depending on mounting position
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)9.88 in

Overview

Series1490 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Sloped Consolet
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 16 PB x 30.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size30.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes16
22.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490MJ16
Manufacturer Short DescriptionN12 SLPG FRNT P/B BOX

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth9.00 in (229 mm)
Enclosure Width10.75 in (273 mm)
Enclosure Height11.75 in (298 mm)
Size (H X W X D)11.75 in x 10.75 in x 9 in (298 mm x 273 mm x 229 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)11.12 in
Door Height (Drawing)12.12 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter1.21 in

Identifiers

UPC623980475905
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight14 lbs (6.35 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverInternally hinged removable cover that holds open during wiring; captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud on enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSA RatingCSA Type 12 and 13
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many devices does the 1490J16 hold?▾

Sixteen 30.5 mm devices, in 1.21 in holes on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing.

What size is the 1490J16?▾

11.75 in H x 10.75 in W x 9.00 in D (298 x 273 x 229 mm).

How does it compare with the 1490G16?▾

Both have sixteen 30.5 mm holes. The J16 is 11.75 x 10.75 x 9.00 in; the G16 is 7.25 x 19.75 x 6.75 in.

What standards does it meet?▾

UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529, IP54 with appropriate components.

What is the shipping weight?▾

14 lbs (6.35 kg).