(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599RFIHBKBAT black EMI/RFI shielded handheld enclosure with battery door, 220 x 110 mm

Hammond 1599RFIHBKBAT 220 x 110 mm Shielded Handheld Case with Battery Door

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599RFIHBKBAT

|

UPC: 623980582214

In Stock
$19.04

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 48m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Battery door on a 220 x 110 x 44 mm shielded handheld enclosure
  • Conductive stainless-fiber FR ABS, UL94 V-0
  • Max PC board 96.5 x 140 mm
  • Recessed top inlay 204.75 x 94.75 mm
  • M3 nickel plated machine screws into brass bushings
  • Battery holder kits available per the drawing
  • Treat like a metal enclosure; not for high impact use

The 1599RFIHBKBAT is the battery door version of the H-size 1599RFI shielded handheld enclosure, measuring 220 x 110 x 44 mm (8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in). It is designed for battery-powered handheld products that need EMI/RFI shielding from the housing itself.

Box and lid are molded from conductive plastic made of stainless steel fibers and flame retardant ABS, rated UL94 V-0. Lap joint construction helps protect against dust accumulation and splashing water. The drawing shows a battery cover, an internal divider and a recessed top inlay of 204.75 x 94.75 mm at 1.00 mm deep. The lid is fastened with Phillips M3 - 0.5 x 20 mm nickel plated machine screws into tapped integral brass bushings.

The series table lists 220 x 110 x 45 mm, and the drawing gives an assembled height of 44.75 mm. With the battery area, the maximum PC board is 96.5 x 140 mm (board not supplied). The drawing notes that various battery holder kits are available, and 1591MS100 is the listed extra assembly screw. Recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

Because the conductive plastic is not an insulator, the 1599RFIHBKBAT must be treated like a metal enclosure; significant current flow will heat it and produce smoke. The material is brittle and not for high impact use. Shipped shrink wrapped; RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Battery-powered shielded handheld instruments
  • Portable RF-sensitive equipment
  • Shielded handheld controllers with keypads

Overview

TypeHand held, EMI/ RFI, battery
Series1599RFI Series Hand-Held Plastic Enclosures w/ EMI/ RFI Shielding
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1599RFIHBKBAT
Battery DoorYes
Short Description1599H SHIELDED BAT DOOR

Dimensions

Inlay Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Inlay Width94.75 mm [3.730 in]
Inlay Length204.75 mm [8.061 in]
Size (L X W X H)8.66 in x 4.33 in x 1.73 in (220 mm x 110 mm x 44 mm)
Depth (Series Table)1.77 in (45 mm)
Width (Series Table)4.33 in (110 mm)
Length (Series Table)8.66 in (220 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width140 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length96.5 mm
Overall Assembly Dimensions (Drawing)220.00 x 110.00 x 44.75 mm [8.661 x 4.331 x 1.762 in]

Electrical

ShieldingEMI/RFI shielding via conductive plastic
Safety NoteConductive plastic is NOT an insulator - treat like a metal enclosure
Safety Note (Current)Conductive plastic acts as a heating element - significant current flow will cause the plastic to heat and produce smoke

Accessories

Battery Holder KitsVarious battery holder kits available
Extra Assembly Screws1591MS100
Optional P.C. Board Screws1593ATS50 (50 pack, #4 x 1/4" self-tapping)

Identifiers

UPC623980582214
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialABS Plastic - conductive compound of stainless steel fibers and flame retardant ABS
Cover ScrewsM3 - 0.5 x 20mm nickel plated machine screws (1591MS100, pkg 100)
Lid FasteningPhillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
Material NoteBrittle - acts like phenolic - not for high impact use
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Included In AssemblyBox, lid and 4 cover screws (per drawing note)

Environmental & Protection

Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Joint ConstructionLap joint for protection against dust accumulation and splashing water

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum PC board for the 1599RFIHBKBAT?▾

96.5 x 140 mm, allowing for the battery area. The board is not supplied.

Does this enclosure insulate electrically?▾

No. Conductive plastic is not an insulator; treat it like a metal enclosure.

What is the flame rating?▾

The material is based on flame retardant ABS with a UL flammability rating of 94V-0.

What spare screws are listed?▾

1591MS100, M3 - 0.5 x 20 mm nickel plated machine screws in a package of 100.