(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599RFIHBK black EMI/RFI shielded conductive plastic handheld enclosure, 220 x 110 mm

Hammond 1599RFIHBK 220 x 110 mm EMI/RFI Shielded Handheld Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599RFIHBK

|

UPC: 623980582207

In Stock
$18.90

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 46m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 220 x 110 x 44 mm (8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in) shielded handheld enclosure
  • Conductive stainless-fiber FR ABS for EMI/RFI shielding
  • UL94 V-0 material, designed to meet IP54
  • Recessed top inlay 204.75 x 94.75 mm
  • PC board up to 96.5 x 212.5 mm
  • M3 machine screws into integral brass bushings
  • Not an insulator - treat like a metal enclosure

The 1599RFIHBK is the H-size 1599RFI shielded handheld enclosure, 8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in (220 x 110 x 44 mm). It gives product teams a long, ergonomic handheld housing with EMI/RFI shielding built into the plastic itself, for boards up to 96.5 x 212.5 mm.

The enclosure is molded from conductive plastic - a compound of stainless steel fibers and flame retardant ABS carrying a UL flammability rating of 94V-0. It is designed to meet IP54, with lap joint construction protecting against dust accumulation and splashing water. The top has a recessed inlay of 204.75 x 94.75 mm (1.00 mm deep) for a label or keypad overlay.

  • Series table size: 220 x 110 x 45 mm; drawing assembly 220.00 x 110.00 x 44.75 mm
  • Maximum PC board: 96.5 x 212.5 mm (not supplied)
  • Lid: Phillips M3 - 0.5 x 20 mm nickel plated machine screws into integral brass bushings; spares 1591MS100

Handle with the series safety notes in mind: the conductive plastic is not an insulator and the 1599RFIHBK must be treated like a metal enclosure. Significant current flow will heat the plastic and produce smoke, and the material is brittle and not for high impact use.

Each assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws with a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Shrink wrapped; RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • EMI/RFI shielded handheld instruments
  • Portable RF test and measurement devices
  • Shielded keypad controllers

Overview

TypeHand held, EMI/ RFI
Series1599RFI Series Hand-Held Plastic Enclosures w/ EMI/ RFI Shielding
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1599RFIHBK
Battery DoorNo
Short Description1599H SHIELDED PLASTIC

Dimensions

Inlay Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Inlay Width94.75 mm [3.730 in]
Inlay Length204.75 mm [8.061 in]
Size (L X W X H)8.66 in x 4.33 in x 1.73 in (220 mm x 110 mm x 44 mm)
Depth (Series Table)1.77 in (45 mm)
Width (Series Table)4.33 in (110 mm)
Length (Series Table)8.66 in (220 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width212.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length96.5 mm
Overall Assembly Dimensions (Drawing)220.00 x 110.00 x 44.75 mm [8.661 x 4.331 x 1.762 in]

Electrical

ShieldingEMI/RFI shielding via conductive plastic
Safety NoteConductive plastic is NOT an insulator - treat like a metal enclosure
Safety Note (Current)Conductive plastic acts as a heating element - significant current flow will cause the plastic to heat and produce smoke

Accessories

Extra Assembly Screws1591MS100
Optional P.C. Board Screws1593ATS50 (50 pack, #4 x 1/4" self-tapping)

Identifiers

UPC623980582207
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialABS Plastic - conductive compound of stainless steel fibers and flame retardant ABS
Cover ScrewsM3 - 0.5 x 20mm nickel plated machine screws (1591MS100, pkg 100)
Lid FasteningPhillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
Material NoteBrittle - acts like phenolic - not for high impact use
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Included In AssemblyBox, lid and 4 cover screws

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Joint ConstructionLap joint for protection against dust accumulation and splashing water

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1599RFIHBK?▾

Nominally 8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in (220 x 110 x 44 mm); the series table lists 220 x 110 x 45 mm and the drawing shows 44.75 mm assembled height.

How big is the top recess?▾

The drawing shows an inlay of 204.75 x 94.75 mm with a depth of 1.00 mm.

What PC board fits?▾

Up to 96.5 x 212.5 mm; the board is not supplied.

Can it be used for high-impact applications?▾

No. The conductive material is brittle, acts like phenolic and is not for high impact use.

What screws secure the lid?▾

Phillips M3 - 0.5 x 20 mm nickel plated machine screws into tapped brass bushings; spares are 1591MS100.