(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598HSGY light gray general purpose ABS clam shell box with aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598HSGY 281x201x41 mm Gray General Purpose Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598HSGY

|

UPC: 623980403649

In Stock
$12.29

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal 11.06 x 7.9 x 1.6 in (281 x 201 x 41 mm) light gray clam shell box
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 268.70 x 184.30 mm; eight 3.51 mm mounting holes
  • General purpose ABS, UL94 HB
  • Brushed aluminum front/rear panels, 190.00 x 35.00 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Includes 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; tilt bail kit 1598TH2 available

The 1598HSGY is a light gray general purpose ABS clam shell box in the wide, low-profile H size of the 1598 Series, supplied with brushed aluminum front and rear panels. It suits builders of desktop electronics who need space for a large, flat P.C. board but do not need a flame retardant rating.

The nominal size is 11.06 in x 7.9 in x 1.6 in (281 mm x 201 mm x 41 mm), with drawing dimensions of 280.89 x 199.89 x 41.00 mm overall. The inner box offers 269.69 mm x 190.16 mm of floor area and 33.50 mm of height, and boards up to 268.70 mm x 184.30 mm align on bosses with eight 3.51 mm holes.

This general purpose part is molded from GPABS and rated UL94 HB. The halves are secured with self tapping screws into plastic standoffs and are not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly; spare #4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm) screws are 1591TS100.

End panels are 190.00 mm x 35.00 mm (viewing area 185.89 mm x 30.50 mm) in 5052-H32 aluminum with an SPV coating on one side. Vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") board guides front and rear and horizontal card mounts on Eurocard centers are molded in, and the standoffs accept #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws (1598ATS100, not included). Two cover screws and four rubber feet ship with the case.

1598HSGY is designed to meet IP54 and is RoHS and REACH compliant. It ships shrink wrapped at 1.22 lbs (0.55 kg).

Ideal For

  • Desktop electronic instruments
  • Large, flat PCB housings
  • Prototype and development hardware
  • Low-profile control boxes

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorLight Gray
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionGeneral Purpose Version (Gray)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598HSGY
Case Size Code1598H
Short DescriptionPLASTIC CLAM SHELL BOX

Dimensions

Inner Box Width190.16 mm [7.487 in]
Inner Box Height33.50 mm [1.319 in]
Inner Box Length269.69 mm [10.618 in]
Depth (Series Table)1.61 in (41 mm)
Width (Series Table)7.87 in (200 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size190.00 mm x 35.00 mm [7.480 in x 1.378 in]
Length (Series Table)11.06 in (281 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)199.89 mm [7.870 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)11.06 in x 7.9 in x 1.6 in (281 mm x 201 mm x 41 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)41.00 mm [1.614 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)280.89 mm [11.059 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area185.89 mm x 30.50 mm [7.319 in x 1.201 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH2
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLHBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLH-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591TS100 [#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)] for 1598 GPABS

Identifiers

UPC623980403649
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)268.7
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)184.3
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.93 mm [.115 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)268.70 mm x 184.30 mm [10.579 in x 7.256 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598HGY
General Purpose, Gray1598HSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RHBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598HBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598HSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.22 lbs (0.55 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeGeneral purpose ABS (not flame retardant), GPABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsAluminum, 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed, with protective paper on one side
Cover FasteningSelf tapping screws threaded into plastic standoffs (#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)); not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly
End Panel Alloy5052-H32, SPV coating on one side

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1598HSGY flame retardant?▾

No. It is general purpose ABS with a UL94 HB rating. Flame retardant versions of this size are 1598HGY and 1598HBK.

What board size fits?▾

Up to 268.70 mm x 184.30 mm (10.579 in x 7.256 in).

What is the shipping weight?▾

1.22 lbs (0.55 kg).

Can I buy replacement cover screws?▾

Yes, 1591TS100 is a 100-pack of #4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm) screws for the general purpose version.

Is there an option with plastic end panels?▾

Yes, 1598HSGYPBK is the gray general purpose case with black plastic end panels.