(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598HGY light gray flame retardant ABS instrument case with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598HGY 281x201x41 mm Gray Flame Retardant Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598HGY

|

UPC: 623980796413

In Stock
$18.90

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 32m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • Nominal 281 x 201 x 41 mm (11.06 x 7.9 x 1.6 in) low-profile case
  • Accepts a P.C. board up to 268.70 x 184.30 mm
  • Brass bushings and M3 machine screws for repeated assembly
  • Brushed aluminum end panels, 185.89 x 30.50 mm viewing area
  • Designed to meet IP54; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Includes 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; tilt bail 1598TH2

1598HGY is a light gray flame retardant ABS instrument case in the wide, 1.6 in tall H size of the 1598 Series. It combines a UL94 V-0 rated clam shell body with brushed aluminum front and rear panels for OEMs and designers housing large, flat circuit boards on the desktop.

Nominal size is 11.06 in x 7.9 in x 1.6 in (281 mm x 201 mm x 41 mm). The drawing lists 280.89 mm x 199.89 mm x 41.00 mm overall, an inner box of 269.69 mm x 190.16 mm x 33.50 mm, and a maximum P.C. board of 268.70 mm x 184.30 mm. The 190.00 mm x 35.00 mm end panels have a 185.89 mm x 30.50 mm viewing area.

The matte textured light gray body closes with M3 x 0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into tapped integral brass bushings, making it suitable where the case is assembled and disassembled repeatedly. Panels are 5052-H32 aluminum with an SPV coating on one side and ship with protective paper.

Inside, two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") board guides and horizontal card mounts on Eurocard centers support different board layouts. The board aligns on bosses with eight 3.51 mm holes, and the molded standoffs take #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, available separately as 1598ATS100. Two cover screws and four rubber feet are included.

1598HGY is designed to meet IP54 and is RoHS and REACH compliant, with a shipping weight of 1.34 lbs (0.61 kg). Tilt bail kit 1598TH2 fits this size.

Ideal For

  • Low-profile desktop instruments
  • Large PCB controllers and interfaces
  • Equipment requiring UL94 V-0 housings
  • Serviceable electronics

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorLight Gray
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionFlame Retardant Version (Gray)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598HGY
Case Size Code1598H
Short DescriptionPLSTC INSTR CASE

Dimensions

Inner Box Width190.16 mm [7.487 in]
Inner Box Height33.50 mm [1.319 in]
Inner Box Length269.69 mm [10.618 in]
Depth (Series Table)1.61 in (41 mm)
Width (Series Table)7.87 in (200 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size190.00 mm x 35.00 mm [7.480 in x 1.378 in]
Length (Series Table)11.06 in (281 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)199.89 mm [7.870 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)11.06 in x 7.9 in x 1.6 in (281 mm x 201 mm x 41 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)41.00 mm [1.614 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)280.89 mm [11.059 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area185.89 mm x 30.50 mm [7.319 in x 1.201 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH2
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLHBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLH-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm] for 1598 FR-ABS

Identifiers

UPC623980796413
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)268.7
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)184.3
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.93 mm [.115 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)268.70 mm x 184.30 mm [10.579 in x 7.256 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598HGY
General Purpose, Gray1598HSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RHBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598HBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598HSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.34 lbs (0.61 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishMatte textured
MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeFlame retardant ABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsAluminum, 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed, with protective paper on one side
Cover FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
End Panel Alloy5052-H32, SPV coating on one side

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What colour is the 1598HGY?▾

Light gray. The black version of the same case is 1598HBK.

What is the flame rating?▾

UL94 V-0, from flame retardant ABS.

How are the cover halves fastened?▾

With M3 x 0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into tapped integral brass bushings; replacements are 1591MS100.

What internal dimensions does it offer?▾

269.69 mm long x 190.16 mm wide x 33.50 mm high.

Can I get it EMI/RFI shielded?▾

The shielded version of this size is 1598RHBK, offered in black.