(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598GSGYPBK light gray ABS instrument case with black plastic end panels

Hammond 1598GSGYPBK 249x160x76 mm Gray Case with Black Plastic Panels

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598GSGYPBK

|

UPC: 623980323091

In Stock
$11.70

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $20.38Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 42m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray GPABS body with black plastic end panels
  • Nominal 249 x 160 x 76 mm (9.8 x 6.3 x 3 in); 68.00 mm inner height
  • Max. P.C. board 238.50 x 143.57 mm on four 3.51 mm mounting holes
  • UL94 HB flame rating; designed to meet IP54
  • RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Replacement plastic panels 1598PLGBK; tilt bail kit 1598TH1

1598GSGYPBK is a light gray general purpose ABS instrument case supplied with black plastic end panels instead of aluminum. The two-tone, all-plastic design and 3 in nominal height make it a fit for designers housing taller circuit assemblies in a desktop case without machining metal panels.

It measures 9.8 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm) nominal, or 249.70 x 159.00 x 75.00 mm per the drawing. Inside there is 239.50 mm x 149.14 mm of floor space and 68.00 mm of height, and the maximum P.C. board is 238.50 mm x 143.57 mm. The end panel area is 151.00 mm x 69.50 mm with a 145.90 mm x 67.00 mm viewing area.

The body is GPABS rated UL94 HB. Its halves close with self tapping screws into plastic standoffs, which the series notes is not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly; replacement #4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm) screws are 1591TS100.

  • Two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") board guides, front and rear
  • Horizontal card mounts on Eurocard centers; board aligns on bosses with four 3.51 mm holes
  • Standoffs take #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, 1598ATS100, not included
  • Includes top and bottom cover, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet

1598GSGYPBK is designed to meet IP54, is RoHS and REACH compliant, and ships shrink wrapped at 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg). Spare black plastic panels are 1598PLGBK and tilt bail kit 1598TH1 fits this size.

Ideal For

  • Desktop electronic instruments
  • Circuit assemblies with taller components
  • Prototype electronics
  • All-plastic PCB housings

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, black plastic end panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorLight Gray
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionGen. Purpose (Gray Enclosure w/ Black Plastic Panels)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598GSGYPBK
Case Size Code1598G
Short DescriptionGPABS CASE C/W PLSTC ENDS

Dimensions

Inner Box Width149.14 mm [5.872 in]
Inner Box Height68.00 mm [2.677 in]
Inner Box Length239.50 mm [9.429 in]
Depth (Series Table)2.95 in (75 mm)
Width (Series Table)6.26 in (159 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size151.00 mm x 69.50 mm [5.945 in x 2.736 in]
Length (Series Table)9.84 in (250 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)159.00 mm [6.260 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)9.8 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)75.00 mm [2.953 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)249.70 mm [9.831 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area145.90 mm x 67.00 mm [5.744 in x 2.638 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH1
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLGBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLG-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591TS100 [#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)] for 1598 GPABS

Identifiers

UPC623980323091
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)238.5
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)143.57
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.79 mm [.110 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)238.50 mm x 143.57 mm [9.390 in x 5.652 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598GGY
General Purpose, Gray1598GSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RGBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598GBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598GSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeGeneral purpose ABS (not flame retardant), GPABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsBlack plastic
Cover FasteningSelf tapping screws threaded into plastic standoffs (#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)); not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What end panels come with 1598GSGYPBK?▾

Black plastic end panels. The same case with aluminum panels is 1598GSGY.

How tall is the inside of the case?▾

The drawing gives an inner box height of 68.00 mm (2.677 in).

What is the flame rating?▾

UL94 HB; it is molded from general purpose ABS.

How much does it weigh?▾

The shipping weight is 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg).

Which screws mount the circuit board?▾

#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, part 1598ATS100 (100-pack), which are not included.