(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591STRD IR red translucent polycarbonate enclosure, 110 x 82 x 44 mm

Hammond 1591STRD IR Red 110mm Polycarbonate Card-Guide Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591STRD

|

UPC: 623980533476

In Stock
$8.69

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 56m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IR red polycarbonate, almost totally transparent to infrared devices
  • Compact nominal 110 x 82 x 44 mm
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
  • Designed to meet IP54; lap joint keeps out dust and splashing water
  • 4 M3 x 10 mm Phillips screws into brass inserts
  • Machinable flame retardant polycarbonate
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591STRD is a compact IR red enclosure from the 1591T series. Its translucent red polycarbonate is almost totally transparent to infrared devices, for infrared devices housed inside the closed 110 x 82 x 44 mm box. It suits designers packaging infrared devices on a printed circuit board.

The enclosure is molded from flame retardant translucent polycarbonate that machines easily. A lap joint seals the box-to-lid interface against access of dust and splashing water, and the design is intended to meet IP54. Four M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws thread into integral brass bushings; the package includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

Per the ordering table the 1591STRD is 4.33 in (110 mm) long, 3.23 in (82 mm) wide and 1.73 in (44 mm) deep. The drawing shows an inside length of 103.77 mm, inside width of 75.87 mm and inside height of 39.90 mm. Integral card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards for mounting a printed circuit board.

It is RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped, and ships at 0.23 lbs (0.10 kg). Solid models are available in STEP or IGES, and a separate clear lid is listed as 1591SC.

Ideal For

  • Housing infrared devices
  • Mounting printed circuit boards with IR components
  • Small PCB enclosures with card guides
  • General purpose project box

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColourTrans. Red
Series1591T Series – Clear Plastic Enclosures for Electronics, General Purpose w/ Card Guide
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591STRD
Short Description1591S TRANSP RED
Optical TransparencyAlmost totally transparent to infrared devices
Colour (Ordering Table)IR Red
Other Colours In This Size1591STBU, 1591STCL

Dimensions

Inside Width75.87 mm [2.987 in]
Inside Height39.90 mm [1.571 in]
Inside Length103.77 mm [4.085 in]
Size L X W X H4.33 in x 3.24 in x 1.73 in (110 mm x 82 mm x 44 mm)
Nominal Size – Depth1.73 in (44 mm)
Nominal Size – Width3.23 in (82 mm)
Nominal Size – Length4.33 in (110 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)82.20 mm [3.236 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)44.00 mm [1.732 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)110.10 mm [4.335 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980533476
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Width2.06 mm [.081 in]
Card GuidesIntegral; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
Guide Depth1.16 mm [.046 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height34.90 mm [1.374 in]
PC Board Card Adapters (Accessory)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.23 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

JointLap joint construction
IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
MaterialPolycarbonate
Screw ThreadAccepts M3-0.5 machine screw
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Lid FasteningM3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings
Clear Lid Only1591SC (flame retardant polycarbonate)
Recommended Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Material DescriptionFlame retardant translucent polycarbonate, easy to machine

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Ingress ProtectionDesigned to meet IP54; lap joint protects against access of dust and splashing water
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
Flame Rating (Part Data)UL94 V-0
Material Flammability Rating (Series Spec Sheet)UL94 V-2

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591STRD suitable for infrared devices?▾

The IR red version is almost totally transparent to infrared devices.

What are the drawing dimensions?▾

Overall 110.10 x 82.20 x 44.00 mm; inside 103.77 x 75.87 x 39.90 mm.

What is included?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

What is the shipping weight?▾

0.23 lbs (0.10 kg).

What UPC does the 1591STRD use?▾

UPC 623980533476.