(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591ETRD IR red translucent polycarbonate enclosure with lid, 190 x 111 x 61 mm

Hammond 1591ETRD IR Red 190mm Polycarbonate Card-Guide Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591ETRD

|

UPC: 623980533421

In Stock
$14.47

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 46m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IR red polycarbonate, almost totally transparent to infrared devices
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
  • Nominal 190 x 111 x 61 mm; inside 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; lap joint resists dust and splashing water
  • Lid fastened by 6 M3 x 10 mm screws into brass inserts
  • Machinable flame retardant polycarbonate
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591ETRD is the IR red member of the largest 1591T enclosure size. Its translucent red polycarbonate is almost totally transparent to infrared devices, so infrared devices inside can work through the wall of the box. That makes it a fit for engineers mounting printed circuit boards that carry infrared devices.

Like the rest of the 1591T series, it is molded from flame retardant translucent polycarbonate that is easy to machine. The lap joint between box and lid gives protection against access of dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. The lid fastens with 6 M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into integral brass bushings, supplied with the box, lid and pre-installed brass inserts.

The ordering table size is 190 mm long, 111 mm wide and 61 mm deep (7.48 x 4.37 x 2.40 in). The drawing shows an overall envelope of 190.40 x 110.60 x 60.80 mm and an inside cavity of 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm. Integral card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards with a 51.60 mm guide height, and card adapters are listed as accessories.

The 1591ETRD is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships shrink wrapped and weighs 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg) for shipping. Replacement lid screws are 1591MS100 or 1591MS100BK. Keep acetone, thread lockers and cutting fluids away from the plastic, per the chemical resistance guidance.

Ideal For

  • Housing infrared devices
  • Mounting printed circuit boards in card guides
  • General purpose project box

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColourTrans. Red
Series1591T Series – Clear Plastic Enclosures for Electronics, General Purpose w/ Card Guide
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591ETRD
Short Description1591E TRANSP RED
Optical TransparencyAlmost totally transparent to infrared devices
Colour (Ordering Table)IR Red
Other Colours In This Size1591ETBU, 1591ETCL

Dimensions

Inside Width103.53 mm [4.076 in]
Inside Height56.60 mm [2.228 in]
Inside Length183.52 mm [7.225 in]
Size L X W X H7.5 in x 4.35 in x 2.39 in (191 mm x 110 mm x 61 mm)
Nominal Size – Depth2.40 in (61 mm)
Nominal Size – Width4.37 in (111 mm)
Nominal Size – Length7.48 in (190 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)110.60 mm [4.354 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)60.80 mm [2.394 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)190.40 mm [7.496 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980533421
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Width2.06 mm [.081 in]
Card GuidesIntegral; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width2.99 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height51.60 mm [2.032 in]
PC Board Card Adapters (Accessory)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

JointLap joint construction
IncludedBox, lid, 6 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
MaterialPolycarbonate
Screw ThreadAccepts M3-0.5 machine screw
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Lid FasteningM3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings
Clear Lid Only1591EC (flame retardant polycarbonate)
Recommended Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Material DescriptionFlame retardant translucent polycarbonate, easy to machine

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Ingress ProtectionDesigned to meet IP54; lap joint protects against access of dust and splashing water
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
Flame Rating (Part Data)UL94 V-0
Material Flammability Rating (Series Spec Sheet)UL94 V-2

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Will infrared signals pass through the 1591ETRD?▾

The IR red version is almost totally transparent to infrared devices.

What is the inside space?▾

Inside dimensions are 183.52 mm long, 103.53 mm wide and 56.60 mm high per the drawing.

How many cover screws come with it?▾

The assembly includes 6 cover screws, along with the box, lid and pre-installed brass inserts.

What is the IP rating?▾

The 1591ETRD is rated IP54 and designed to meet IP54.

Is the 1591ETRD RoHS compliant?▾

Yes, it is listed as both RoHS and REACH compliant.