(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591STCL crystal clear polycarbonate enclosure, 110 x 82 x 44 mm, lid and card guides visible

Hammond 1591STCL Crystal Clear 110mm Polycarbonate Card-Guide Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591STCL

|

UPC: 623980137605

In Stock
$8.69

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 51m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Crystal clear polycarbonate, almost totally transparent
  • Nominal 110 x 82 x 44 mm; inside 103.77 x 75.87 x 39.90 mm
  • Integral card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • 4 M3 x 10 mm screws into integral brass bushings
  • Flame retardant polycarbonate, easy to machine
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591STCL is a small crystal clear polycarbonate enclosure in the 1591T series, measuring 110 x 82 x 44 mm nominal. The material is almost totally transparent, so boards, sensors and indicators remain fully visible. It suits any application where seeing the internals is part of the design.

Molded from flame retardant translucent polycarbonate, the box is easy to machine. Lap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. The lid is held by 4 M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings, and the box, lid, screws and pre-installed brass inserts are supplied together.

Drawing dimensions are 110.10 mm long, 82.20 mm wide and 44.00 mm high overall, with an inside cavity of 103.77 x 75.87 x 39.90 mm. Integral card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards; guide height is 34.90 mm, guide depth 1.16 mm and slot width 2.06 mm. PC board card adapters are offered in 6, 50 and 100 packs.

The 1591STCL is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships shrink wrapped at 0.23 lbs (0.10 kg), and has a UPC of 623980137605. Replacement lid screws are 1591MS100 (silver) or 1591MS100BK (black).

Ideal For

  • Mounting printed circuit boards
  • Sensor housings where parts need to be visible
  • Indicator and status light enclosures
  • General purpose project box

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColourClear
Series1591T Series – Clear Plastic Enclosures for Electronics, General Purpose w/ Card Guide
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591STCL
Short Description1591S TRANSPARENT CLEAR
Optical TransparencyAlmost totally transparent
Colour (Ordering Table)Crystal Clear
Other Colours In This Size1591STBU, 1591STRD

Dimensions

Inside Width75.87 mm [2.987 in]
Inside Height39.90 mm [1.571 in]
Inside Length103.77 mm [4.085 in]
Size L X W X H4.33 in x 3.24 in x 1.73 in (110 mm x 82 mm x 44 mm)
Nominal Size – Depth1.73 in (44 mm)
Nominal Size – Width3.23 in (82 mm)
Nominal Size – Length4.33 in (110 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)82.20 mm [3.236 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)44.00 mm [1.732 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)110.10 mm [4.335 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980137605
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Width2.06 mm [.081 in]
Card GuidesIntegral; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
Guide Depth1.16 mm [.046 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height34.90 mm [1.374 in]
PC Board Card Adapters (Accessory)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.23 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

JointLap joint construction
IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
MaterialPolycarbonate
Screw ThreadAccepts M3-0.5 machine screw
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Lid FasteningM3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings
Clear Lid Only1591SC (flame retardant polycarbonate)
Recommended Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Material DescriptionFlame retardant translucent polycarbonate, easy to machine

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Ingress ProtectionDesigned to meet IP54; lap joint protects against access of dust and splashing water
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
Flame Rating (Part Data)UL94 V-0
Material Flammability Rating (Series Spec Sheet)UL94 V-2

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591STCL fully see-through?▾

The crystal clear version is almost totally transparent.

How big is the 1591STCL?▾

Nominal size is 4.33 x 3.23 x 1.73 in (110 x 82 x 44 mm); the drawing shows 110.10 x 82.20 x 44.00 mm overall.

How is the lid attached?▾

With 4 M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings.

What torque is recommended for the cover screws?▾

42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

What chemicals should be avoided?▾

Avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, and strong solvents or cleaners.