(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1550Z103 natural aluminum thick-wall watertight diecast enclosure with lid, 98 x 65 x 34 mm

Hammond 1550Z103 98 x 64 mm Thick-Wall Watertight Diecast Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1550Z103

|

UPC: 623980404189

In Stock
$7.55

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 98 x 65 x 34 mm (3.87 x 2.54 x 1.35 in) thick-wall body, 9 mm lid
  • IP68, NEMA 4, 4X, 12 & 13 and IK08 rated
  • cUL and UL listed under file #E71073
  • Inside 91.25 x 57.24 x 28.60 mm; PCB up to 56.09 x 90.09 mm
  • Four M4 stainless steel cover screws outside the gasket
  • Wall mount via blind thru-box holes outside the gasket ring
  • Natural vibra finish; no internal ribs

The 1550Z103 is a 98 mm x 64 mm thick-wall watertight diecast aluminum enclosure from the 1550Z Series, supplied in natural aluminum. Its 9 mm lid and 34 mm total depth give room for compact controllers, sensor electronics and communication boards in harsh locations, and it is cUL and UL listed under file #E71073.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy - tough yet easy to machine - and the unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth, sharp-edge-free surface. Four stainless steel Philips head cover screws (M4 - 0.7 x 20mm) sit outside the pre-formed, one-piece silicone gasket so no o-rings are needed. The gasket installs into the lid groove and is rated -40°C to +150°C (-40°F to 302°F). Tighten the cover screws to 5-7.5 lbf.in (50-75 cN.m).

Hammond lists the size as 3.87 in x 2.54 in x 1.35 in (98 mm x 65 mm x 34 mm); the series table gives 3.86 x 2.52 x 1.34 in (98 x 64 x 34 mm) with a 0.35 in (9 mm) lid height. The drawing shows an inside length of 91.25 mm [3.59 in], inside width of 57.24 mm [2.25 in] and inside depth of 28.60 mm [1.13 in], and the maximum PC board is 56.09 mm x 90.09 mm. The rib-free interior accepts connectors without extra milling, blind thru-box holes outside the gasket ring allow wall mounting, and a #6 self-tapping ground screw can be installed.

It is rated IP68, NEMA 4, 4X, 12 & 13, and IK08 per IEC62262, with the series independently tested to IP66, IP67 and IP68; Hammond recommends customers test for their specific application. The 1550Z103 is RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped, and ships at 0.45 lbs (0.20 kg).

Ideal For

  • Compact controllers and sensor electronics outdoors
  • Washdown or dusty industrial locations (NEMA 4X, 12, 13)
  • Wall-mounted sealed electronics
  • Enclosures machined for cable glands and connectors

Mounting

Wall MountingBlind thru-box holes; access is outside the gasket ring

Overview

TypeThick wall, water-tight
Series1550Z Series Watertight Diecast Aluminum Enclosures (cUL & UL Listed, Thick Wall)
Descriptionwatertight diecast enclosure
Part Number1550Z103
Short DescriptionDIECAST BOX 1550Z SERIES
Included In AssemblyBox, lid, silicone gasket, and 4 cover screws

Services

Solid Models.stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory on quote

Dimensions

Lid Height0.35 in (9 mm)
Inside Depth28.60 mm [1.13 in]
Inside Width57.24 mm [2.25 in]
Inside Length91.25 mm [3.59 in]
Size (L X W X H)3.87 in x 2.54 in x 1.35 in (98 mm x 65 mm x 34 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width90.09 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length56.09 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)64.40 mm [2.54 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)34.40 mm [1.35 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)98.40 mm [3.87 in]
Total Depth (Series Table)1.34 in (34 mm)
Nominal Width (Series Table)2.52 in (64 mm)
Nominal Length (Series Table)3.86 in (98 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980404189
UNSPSC39121301

Related Parts

Black Textured Version1550Z103BK
Ground Hardware Pack (50)SCG060-50 (#6 phos. bronze plate lock washer, #6-32 x 5/16 copper plate self-tapping screw)
Replacement Gaskets (Pair)1550Z103GASKET
Replacement Lid Screw Pack (50)SC1550Z103-50 (stainless steel, M4 - 0.7 x 20mm)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.45 lbs (0.20 kg)

Construction & Finish

WallThick wall
ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishNatural finish, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
GasketPre-formed, one-piece silicone rubber, installs into lid groove
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid made from diecast aluminum alloy
Cover Screws4 stainless steel Philips head machine screws (M4 - 0.7 x 20mm)
Internal WallsNo internal ribs
Lid Screw ThreadAccepts M4 - 0.7 machine screw
Lid Screw LocationOutside the gasket protection area (no o-rings needed)
Ground Screw ProvisionAccepts #6 self-tapping ground screw
Recommended Cover Screw Torque5-7.5 lbf.in (50-75 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP68
NEMA Rating4, 4X, 12 & 13
Impact RatingIK08 per IEC62262
Ingress Testing (Series)Independently tested to meet IP66, IP67 and IP68
Gasket Temperature Rating-40°C to +150°C (-40°F to 302°F)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
Safety ListingcUL and UL listed, file #E71073
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 1550Z103 dimensions?▾

Listed at 3.87 in x 2.54 in x 1.35 in (98 mm x 65 mm x 34 mm); the series table gives 98 x 64 mm with 34 mm total depth and a 9 mm (0.35 in) lid.

What size PC board fits?▾

Maximum P.C. board size is 56.09 mm x 90.09 mm.

How many cover screws does it use?▾

Four stainless steel M4 - 0.7 x 20mm cover screws; replacements are SC1550Z103-50 (50 pack).

Can it be wall mounted?▾

Yes, via blind thru-box holes accessed outside the gasket ring to uphold ingress protection.

Is there a black version?▾

Yes, 1550Z103BK is the textured black version.

Which gasket fits?▾

1550Z103GASKET, a pre-formed silicone gasket 2-pack.