(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486E48 8 x 8 x 48 in Type 4/12 gray steel wiring trough

Hammond 1486E48 8x8x48-Inch Type 4/12 Steel Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486E48

|

UPC: 623980103679

In Stock
$362.07

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $104.99Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 46m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 48.00 in (1219 mm) long with 8.00 x 8.00 in profile
  • NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66 compliant
  • UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4
  • Butt hinged cover, stainless steel screw clamps
  • Oil resistant gaskets permanently secured
  • 14 gauge steel, ANSI 61 gray powder coat
  • 46.73 x 6.73 in clear space on the door

The 1486E48 is a 4-foot, 8 in x 8 in x 48 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 1,219 mm) Type 4/12 wiring trough from the 1486 Series. It encloses and protects multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water and suits longer runs on machines or plant walls where an 8 in cross-section is needed.

The trough is formed from 14 gauge steel and has smooth continuously welded seams. Its butt hinged cover is secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps, and permanently secured oil resistant gaskets seal the cover. Trough and cover are finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating.

On the drawing, the top opening is 46.73 in, the side opening is 7.25 in, and the door is 48.38 in long and 7.25 in. Clear space available on the door is 46.73 in x 6.73 in. The back view places 0.31 in mounting holes 46.75 in apart lengthwise and 8.69 in across.

Mounting is through 12 gauge external feet welded to the back, 9.50 in wide overall. The shipping weight is 48 lbs (21.77 kg).

The 1486E48 is UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 listed (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 certified (LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Long runs of wiring junctions
  • Machine building
  • General plant wiring
  • Oily or dusty industrial locations

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across8.69 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise46.75 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionTYPE 4/12 WRG TROUGH - 8X8X48
Part Number1486E48
Long DescriptionN4/12 Wiring Trough - 8 x 8 x 48 - Steel/Gray

Dimensions

Door Width7.25 in
Door Length48.38 in
Side Opening7.25 in
Top Opening Length46.73 in
Enclosure Depth (D)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)48.00 in (1219 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)8 in x 8 in x 48 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 1,219 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door46.73 in x 6.73 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)8.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)9.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103679
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight48 lbs (21.77 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
ColourSteel/Gray
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the 1486E48?▾

48.00 in (1219 mm); the full size is 8 in x 8 in x 48 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 1,219 mm).

What is the mounting pattern?▾

0.31 in holes spaced 46.75 in lengthwise and 8.69 in across.

How is the cover fastened?▾

With easily operated stainless steel screw clamps on a butt hinged cover.

What does it weigh?▾

The shipping weight is 48 lbs (21.77 kg).

Which certifications does it have?▾

UL File # E186830 and CSA Cert. # LL21312, covering UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4.