(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486E36 8 x 8 x 36 in N4/12 gray steel wiring trough with hinged cover

Hammond 1486E36 36-Inch 8x8 Type 4/12 Wiring Trough, Gray Steel

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486E36

|

UPC: 623980103662

Available on Backorder
$291.18

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $53.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 8 x 8 x 36 in (203 x 203 x 914 mm) N4/12 wiring trough
  • UL 870 / CSA Type 1, 12, 4; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Stainless steel screw clamps on a butt hinged cover
  • Oil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
  • 14 gauge steel with ANSI 61 gray powder coat
  • Holes on 34.75 x 8.69 in centers, welded 12 gauge feet

The 1486E36 is a three-foot N4/12 wiring trough with an 8.00 in (203 mm) height and depth and a 36.00 in (914 mm) length. It is built for integrators, electricians and machine builders who need to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water.

Its body is formed 14 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams, and the trough and cover are powder coated ANSI 61 gray. The butt hinged cover uses easily operated stainless steel screw clamps, closing against oil resistant gaskets that are permanently secured.

Key drawing dimensions:

  • Top opening 34.73 in; side opening 7.25 in
  • Door 36.38 in long, 7.25 in
  • Clear space available on door 34.73 in x 6.73 in
  • 0.31 in mounting holes spaced 34.75 in lengthwise and 8.69 in across

The 12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back bring the overall width across the feet to 9.50 in. The 1486E36 has a shipping weight of 45 lbs (20.41 kg).

Standards include UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 (Cert. LL21312), with compliance to NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66. It is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Machine building wiring
  • General plant wiring
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across8.69 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise34.75 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionTYPE 4/12 WRG TROUGH - 8X8X36
Part Number1486E36
Long DescriptionN4/12 Wiring Trough - 8 x 8 x 36 - Steel/Gray

Dimensions

Door Width7.25 in
Door Length36.38 in
Side Opening7.25 in
Top Opening Length34.73 in
Enclosure Depth (D)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)36.00 in (914 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)8 in x 8 in x 36 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 914 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door34.73 in x 6.73 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)8.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)9.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103662
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight45 lbs (20.41 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
ColourSteel/Gray
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1486E36?▾

8 in x 8 in x 36 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 914 mm).

What is the mounting hole spacing?▾

0.31 in holes spaced 34.75 in lengthwise and 8.69 in across on the welded 12 gauge feet.

What finish does it have?▾

ANSI 61 gray powder coating on both trough and cover; the part is described as Steel/Gray.

What is the shipping weight?▾

45 lbs (20.41 kg).

Is it IP rated?▾

Yes, it complies with IEC 60529 IP66 as well as NEMA Type 12, 4.