(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486E60 60 inch 8 x 8 in Type 4/12 gray steel wiring trough

Hammond 1486E60 60-Inch 8x8 Type 4/12 Wiring Trough, Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486E60

|

UPC: 623980103686

In Stock
$425.30

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $129.99Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 30m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 8 x 8 x 60 in (203 x 203 x 1,524 mm) wiring trough
  • UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4; IP66 per IEC 60529
  • Hinged cover with stainless steel screw clamps
  • Permanently secured oil resistant gaskets
  • 14 gauge formed steel, ANSI 61 gray powder coat
  • 0.31 in holes at 29.38 in spacing, 8.75 in across

The 1486E60 is a five-foot Type 4/12 wiring trough measuring 8 in x 8 in x 60 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 1,524 mm). It is intended for extended wiring runs in which multiple junctions must be enclosed and protected from dirt, dust, oil and water.

Following the 1486 Series construction, it is formed from 14 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams and finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating on trough and cover. The butt hinged cover is held closed by easily operated stainless steel screw clamps and seals on oil resistant, permanently secured gaskets.

The part drawing gives a 58.73 in top opening, a 7.25 in side opening, and a door 60.38 in long and 7.25 in, with 58.73 in x 6.73 in of clear space available on the door. The back view dimensions the 0.31 in mounting holes at 29.38 in lengthwise spacing and 8.75 in across.

The 12 gauge external mounting feet are welded to the back, with a 9.50 in overall width at the feet. Shipping weight for the 1486E60 is 58 lbs (26.31 kg).

It is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Extended runs of wiring junctions
  • Machine building
  • General plant wiring
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across8.75 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise29.38 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionTYPE 4/12 WRG TROUGH - 8X8X60
Part Number1486E60

Dimensions

Door Width7.25 in
Door Length60.38 in
Side Opening7.25 in
Top Opening Length58.73 in
Enclosure Depth (D)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)60.00 in (1524 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)8 in x 8 in x 60 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 1,524 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door58.73 in x 6.73 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)8.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)9.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103686
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight58 lbs (26.31 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 1486E60 dimensions?▾

8 in x 8 in x 60 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 1,524 mm).

What is the door size and clear space?▾

The door is 60.38 in long and 7.25 in, with 58.73 in x 6.73 in of clear space available on it.

How are the mounting holes spaced?▾

The drawing shows 0.31 in holes at 29.38 in spacing lengthwise and 8.75 in across.

What is the shipping weight?▾

58 lbs (26.31 kg).

Is it RoHS and REACH compliant?▾

Yes, both.