(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1441-38 gray powder coated steel chassis, 17 x 14 x 3 inch

Hammond 1441-38 17x14x3 in Gray Steel Chassis, 18 Gauge

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1441-38

|

UPC: 623980497303

In Stock
$54.43

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $24.06Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 29m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 17 x 14 x 3 in (432 x 356 x 76 mm) steel chassis with 14 in depth
  • 18 gauge spot welded steel, 0.048 in (1.22 mm) thick
  • ASA 61 smooth grey powder paint finish
  • Inner box 429.36 x 353.16 x 73.76 mm [16.90 x 13.90 x 2.90 in]
  • Uses 1431-38 gray or 1431-38BK3 black bottom panel (sold separately)
  • Factory modification and STEP/IGES solid models available
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 5.82 lbs (2.64 kg) shipping weight

The 1441-38 is a deep-footprint steel chassis in the 1441 Series, measuring 17 in x 14 in x 3 in (432 x 356 x 76 mm) and finished in ASA 61 smooth grey powder paint. With 14 in of depth it offers one of the largest mounting decks in the series, useful for tube, vintage-style and other electronic builds that need more front-to-back room.

The chassis is spot welded from 18 gauge steel; the drawing specifies 0.048 in (1.22 mm) for the chassis and 0.036 in for the bottom plate. Inner box dimensions from the drawing are 429.36 mm [16.90 in] long, 353.16 mm [13.90 in] wide and 73.76 mm [2.90 in] high. Chassis height is 76.20 mm [3.00 in], or 77.11 mm [3.04 in] with a bottom plate installed.

The ordering table lists the 1431-38 gray and 1431-38BK3 satin black bottom panels for this chassis; the same panels serve the 4 in and 5 in tall 17 x 14 in models. Plates are punched with four 3/16 in diameter holes and fasten through the chassis's 1/8 in holes with 1421J6 natural finish or 1421J6BK black 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping screws, packed 6 per bag. No perforated chassis cover is listed for this size, and hardware and rubber feet are sold separately.

Factory modification (milling, drilling, printing) is available, and STEP or IGES solid models support layout. The 1441-38 is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships shrink wrapped and has a shipping weight of 5.82 lbs (2.64 kg). A satin black version is available as 1441-38BK3.

Ideal For

  • Tube and vintage-style electronics on a deep 17 x 14 in deck
  • Classic steel chassis projects needing 3 in height
  • Large-footprint electronic project bases
  • Custom enclosures with factory modification

Overview

Series1441 Series Steel Chassis
Descriptionchassis - steel; ASA 61 grey finish
Product TypeChassis (Steel)
Short DescriptionSTEEL CHASSIS 17X14X3

Dimensions

Depth14.00 in (356 mm)
Width17.00 in (432 mm)
Height3.00 in (76 mm)
Inner Box Width353.16 mm [13.90 in]
Inner Box Height73.76 mm [2.90 in]
Inner Box Length429.36 mm [16.90 in]
Size (L X W X H)17 in x 14 in x 3 in (432 mm x 356 mm x 76 mm)
Chassis Height (Drawing)76.20 mm [3.00 in]
Assembled Height With Bottom Plate77.11 mm [3.04 in]

Accessories

Related Finish1441-38BK3 satin black
Gray Bottom Panel1431-38 (sold separately)
Black Cover Screws1421J6BK, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping
Bottom Plate Material0.036 in steel
Hardware / Rubber FeetNot provided; sold separately
Satin Black Bottom Panel1431-38BK3 (sold separately)
Natural Finish Cover Screws1421J6, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping

Identifiers

UPC623980497303
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1441-38

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight5.82 lbs (2.64 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorGray
FinishASA 61 smooth grey powder paint
MaterialSteel
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Steel Gauge18
ConstructionSpot welded steel, heavy duty
Custom ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing)
Bottom Plate MountingChassis includes 1/8 in holes for optional bottom plate; bottom plates punched with 4 holes, 3/16 in diameter
Chassis Material Thickness0.048 in (1.22 mm) steel

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the inside dimensions of the 1441-38?▾

The drawing lists an inner box of 429.36 mm [16.90 in] long, 353.16 mm [13.90 in] wide and 73.76 mm [2.90 in] high.

Which bottom panel does it take?▾

The 1431-38 (gray) or 1431-38BK3 (satin black) bottom panel, sold separately.

What is the steel thickness?▾

18 gauge; the drawing specifies 0.048 in steel for the chassis.

Are taller versions available in the same footprint?▾

Yes. The ordering table lists the 17 x 14 in footprint in 3 in (1441-38), 4 in (1441-40) and 5 in (1441-42) heights.

Is it RoHS compliant?▾

Yes, it is listed as both RoHS and REACH compliant.