(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1441-34BK3 satin black steel chassis, 17 x 12 x 2 inch

Hammond 1441-34BK3 17x12x2 in Satin Black Steel Chassis

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1441-34BK3

|

UPC: 623980964492

In Stock
$37.41

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $22.21Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 7m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Satin black powder paint on a 17 x 12 x 2 in (432 x 305 x 51 mm) chassis
  • 18 gauge spot welded steel, 0.048 in (1.22 mm) thick
  • Inner box 429.36 x 302.36 x 48.36 mm [16.90 x 11.90 x 1.90 in]
  • Matching 1431-34BK3 satin black bottom panel available separately
  • 1421J6BK black 6-32 x 1/4 in screws offered for plate mounting
  • Factory modification and STEP/IGES models available
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 4.29 lbs (1.95 kg) shipping weight

The 1441-34BK3 is the satin black version of the 17 x 12 x 2 in steel chassis in the 1441 Series. Its broad 432 x 305 mm footprint and 51 mm height make it a practical low profile base for tube and vintage-style electronic projects when you want a dark powder painted finish instead of grey.

The chassis is spot welded from 18 gauge steel, specified on the drawing as 0.048 in (1.22 mm) material, which is heavier than the 20 gauge used on the smaller 1441 sizes. The drawing lists an inner box of 429.36 mm [16.90 in] length, 302.36 mm [11.90 in] width and 48.36 mm [1.90 in] height, and the assembled height with a bottom plate is 51.71 mm [2.04 in].

For a matching underside, the ordering table pairs this chassis with the 1431-34BK3 satin black bottom panel, with the gray 1431-34 as an alternative; the bottom plate is 0.036 in steel. Plates mount through the chassis's 1/8 in holes and are punched with four 3/16 in diameter holes. Black 1421J6BK or natural 1421J6 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping screws come in packages of 6. No perforated cover is listed for this size, and hardware and rubber feet are sold separately.

Factory modification (milling, drilling, printing) is available, along with STEP or IGES solid models. The 1441-34BK3 is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships shrink wrapped and has a shipping weight of 4.29 lbs (1.95 kg).

Ideal For

  • Black low profile tube and vintage-style builds
  • Wide 17 x 12 in electronic project bases
  • Classic steel chassis projects
  • Custom machined project enclosures

Overview

Series1441 Series Steel Chassis
Descriptionchassis - steel; satin black finish
Product TypeChassis (Steel)
Short DescriptionSTEEL CHASSIS 17X12X2

Dimensions

Depth12.00 in (305 mm)
Width17.00 in (432 mm)
Height2.00 in (51 mm)
Inner Box Width302.36 mm [11.90 in]
Inner Box Height48.36 mm [1.90 in]
Inner Box Length429.36 mm [16.90 in]
Size (L X W X H)17 in x 12 in x 2 in (432 mm x 305 mm x 51 mm)
Chassis Height (Drawing)50.80 mm [2.00 in]
Assembled Height With Bottom Plate51.71 mm [2.04 in]

Accessories

Related Finish1441-34 ASA 61 grey
Gray Bottom Panel1431-34 (sold separately)
Black Cover Screws1421J6BK, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping
Bottom Plate Material0.036 in steel
Hardware / Rubber FeetNot provided; sold separately
Satin Black Bottom Panel1431-34BK3 (sold separately)
Natural Finish Cover Screws1421J6, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping

Identifiers

UPC623980964492
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1441-34BK3

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight4.29 lbs (1.95 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishSatin black powder paint
MaterialSteel
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Steel Gauge18
ConstructionSpot welded steel, heavy duty
Custom ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing)
Bottom Plate MountingChassis includes 1/8 in holes for optional bottom plate; bottom plates punched with 4 holes, 3/16 in diameter
Chassis Material Thickness0.048 in (1.22 mm) steel

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What finish does the 1441-34BK3 have?▾

Satin black powder paint. The 1441-34 is the same size in ASA 61 smooth grey.

Which bottom panel matches?▾

The 1431-34BK3 satin black bottom panel; the gray 1431-34 also fits. Both are sold separately.

What gauge steel is it?▾

18 gauge, with the drawing specifying 0.048 in steel for the chassis.

How much internal room is there?▾

The drawing shows an inner box of 429.36 x 302.36 x 48.36 mm [16.90 x 11.90 x 1.90 in].

Does it include rubber feet?▾

No, rubber feet and hardware are sold separately.