(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
RP1380BFC polycarbonate watertight enclosure with clear lid and bottom mounting flange, 186 x 146 x 110 mm

Hammond RP1380BFC Clear Lid Polycarbonate Box, 186x146x110 mm, Flanged

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: RP1380BFC

|

UPC: 623980745121

In Stock
$28.15

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 36m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Clear lid on a UL94 V-2 polycarbonate body
  • 186 x 146 x 110 mm (7.32 x 5.75 x 4.33 in), designed to meet IP65
  • 103.33 mm inside height per drawing for deep assemblies
  • Bottom flange with 5.20 mm holes on 205.00 mm centres
  • Gasketed tongue & groove lid; rubber gasket included
  • Captive M3.5 stainless steel lid screws in corrosion resistant bushings
  • Fits PC boards up to 173 x 134 mm

RP1380BFC is a polycarbonate enclosure with a clear lid in the 186 x 146 x 110 mm size of the RP Series With Bottom Flange. The combination of a see-through cover, a UL94 V-2 flame rating and the deepest body in this footprint makes it a fit for control electronics, displays and indicators that must be visible yet sealed. The integral bottom flange allows direct surface mounting.

A two piece "tongue & groove" gasketed lid gives protection against oil, dust and water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP65. The included rubber gasket is field installed. Self captivating M3.5 stainless steel machine screws, also included, thread into corrosion resistant bushings so the lid can be opened repeatedly. The part page lists the colour as Light Gray, while the series table groups the clear-lid polycarbonate model as Off-White Polycarbonate.

Outside dimensions are 7.32 x 5.75 x 4.33 in (186 x 146 x 110 mm). The drawing lists an inside length of 177.51 mm, inside width of 137.51 mm and inside height of 103.33 mm, an overall flanged length of 219.95 mm, and 5.20 mm mounting holes on 205.00 mm centres. PC boards up to 173 x 134 mm mount on posts accepting M3 self-tapping screws.

The RP1380BFC is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in a bag at 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg). The factory offers milling, drilling and printing on quote, and solid models are available in .stp or .x_t.

Ideal For

  • Sealed housings with visible displays or LEDs
  • Deep enclosures for boards with tall components
  • UL94 V-2 rated IP65 control boxes
  • Surface-mounted field electronics

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose, water-tight
SeriesRP Series With Bottom Flange (Water-Tight ABS & Polycarbonate Enclosures)
Part NumberRP1380BFC
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionPC WATERTIGHT CLEAR LID
Ordering Table ListingOff-White Polycarbonate · Clear Lid w/ Bottom Flange

Services

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote

Dimensions

Width5.75 in (146 mm)
Height4.33 in (110 mm)
Length7.32 in (186 mm)
Size L X W X H7.32 in x 5.75 in x 4.33 in (186 mm x 146 mm x 110 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width134 mm
Inside Width (Drawing)137.51 mm [5.41 in]
Max. P.C. Board Length173 mm
Inside Height (Drawing)103.33 mm [4.07 in]
Inside Length (Drawing)177.51 mm [6.99 in]
Lid Inlay Depth (Drawing)0.40 mm [0.02 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Spacing (Drawing)205.00 mm [8.07 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Diameter (Drawing)5.20 mm [0.20 in]
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange (Drawing)219.95 mm [8.66 in]

Accessories

Replacement Gasket (2-pk)RP128GASKET
Optional Inner Panel · PlasticSTC128
Optional Inner Panel · AluminumSTA128
Extra PC Board Screws (M3 X 6mm, 50-pack)SC622-50
Extra Lid Screws (M3.5-0.6 X 10mm, 50-pack)SC619-50

Identifiers

UPC623980745121
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing ReferenceRP138 BF (REV:20.11.2025)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typebag
Shipping Weight1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidClear lid
ColorLight Gray
GasketRubber gasket included; must be field installed
MaterialPolycarbonate
MountingIntegral bottom flange
Lid FastenersSelf captivating M3.5 stainless steel machine screws (included), threaded into corrosion resistant bushings
Lid Label AreaSmooth recessed area for membrane, label or silkscreen
Lid ConstructionGasketed lid with two piece "tongue & groove" construction
Hardware IncludedLid screws, PC board screws and gasket
P.C. Board Mounting PostsAccept M3 self-tapping screw (drawing)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP65
Flame RatingUL94 V-2
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; see manufacturer's Plastic Chemical Resistance statement

Related Models (Same Size)

Light Gray ABS · Clear LidRP1385BFC
Light Gray ABS · Opaque LidRP1385BF
Off-White Polycarbonate · Opaque LidRP1380BF

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the RP1380BFC made of?▾

Polycarbonate, flame rated UL94 V-2, with a clear lid.

What are the outside and inside dimensions?▾

Outside 186 x 146 x 110 mm (7.32 x 5.75 x 4.33 in). The drawing lists 177.51 x 137.51 x 103.33 mm inside.

How is the enclosure mounted?▾

Through the integral bottom flange, which has 5.20 mm holes spaced 205.00 mm apart.

Which inner panel fits?▾

The series ordering table lists STC128 (plastic) and STA128 (aluminum) for this size.

What is the shipping weight?▾

1.15 lbs (0.52 kg), packed in a bag.