(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond PPFS19010BK 6U perforated 16-gauge steel rack panel in matte black finish for 19 inch racks

Hammond PPFS19010BK 6U Perforated Vented Rack Panel, 16-Gauge Steel

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PPFS19010BK

|

UPC: 623980019659

In Stock
$37.64

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.16Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 11m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 6U perforated panel with 10.50 in (267 mm) x 19.00 in (483 mm) x 0.50 in (13 mm) usable mounting dimensions
  • Perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow for cooling and ventilation in rack environments
  • 16-gauge mild steel construction for durable rack space coverage
  • Fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility
  • RAL9005 matte black powder coat; GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant finish
  • Eight 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) slots; mounting hardware not included
  • TAA-compliant and USMCA compliant, made in Canada (RoHS and REACH compliant)
  • Also available in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray as PPFS19010LG2

The PPFS19010BK is a 6U perforated steel rack panel that covers unused rack space while still letting air pass through the front of the rack. It is intended for IT, telecom and AV teams who need to close off open rack space for organization and appearance without fully blocking airflow to active equipment. Part of the PPFS Series of 16-gauge vented rack panels, it mounts to standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility.

Construction is mild steel in a 16-gauge thickness, finished in a smooth RAL9005 matte black powder coat. The powder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant, supporting environmental and durability requirements. The perforated pattern allows approximately 25% airflow, so the panel helps balance ventilation with rack organization and separation.

This 6U panel provides 10.50 in (267 mm) of usable mounting height, 19.00 in (483 mm) of width and 0.50 in (13 mm) of depth. The drawing shows an overall panel height of 10.47 in (266 mm) with a 19.00 in (483 mm) overall width, an 18.32 in (465 mm) inner width and 0.12 in (3 mm) corner radii. Shipping weight is 2.75 lbs (1.25 kg).

  • Eight 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) mounting slots for rack rail attachment
  • Mounting hardware is not included

PPFS19010BK is manufactured in Canada, is TAA-compliant and USMCA compliant, and is RoHS and REACH compliant, which helps with government and regulated procurement. A matching light gray version, PPFS19010LG2, is offered in RAL7035 semi-gloss for installations that standardize on a lighter finish.

Ideal For

  • Data centers and server rooms
  • Telecom and network installations
  • High-density rack environments needing airflow through unused spaces
  • Installations with active cooling and containment strategies
  • Covering unused rack space while maintaining ventilation

Overview

SeriesPPFS Series Perforated Steel Rack Panels
Part NumberPPFS19010BK
Product TypePerforated / vented rack panel
Short Description6U PERF PANEL
Matching Light Gray Part NumberPPFS19010LG2 (RAL7035 Semi-Gloss Light Gray)

Dimensions

Inner Width18.32 in (465 mm)
Corner Radius0.12 in (3 mm)
Panel Depth (Drawing)0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Depth0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Width19.00 in (483 mm)
Usable Mounting Height10.50 in (267 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)10.5 in x 19 in x 0.5 in (267 mm x 483 mm x 13 mm)
Overall Panel Width (Drawing)19.00 in (483 mm)
Overall Panel Height (Drawing)10.47 in (266 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980019659
UNSPSC43201618
GTIN-1400623980019659
UPC W/o Check Digit62398001965

Rack Mounting

Rack Units6U
Mounting HardwareNot included
Rack CompatibilityStandard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails

Packaging & Shipping

Tariff Code9403.10.0040
Shipping Weight2.75 lbs (1.25 kg)
Country Of OriginCA

Construction & Finish

Gauge16 GA. steel
FinishRAL9005 Matte Black powder coat
MaterialMild Steel
Finish CompliancePowder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant

Environmental & Protection

AirflowPerforated design allows approximately 25% airflow

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA-compliant
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rack space does PPFS19010BK cover?▾

It is a 6U panel, providing 10.50 in (267 mm) of usable mounting height with a 19.00 in (483 mm) width and 0.50 in (13 mm) depth.

How much airflow does the perforation allow?▾

The perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow, supporting cooling and ventilation in rack environments.

Does the panel include mounting hardware?▾

No. The drawing states that mounting hardware is not included. The panel has eight 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) slots for attachment to rack rails.

What racks does it fit?▾

It is designed to fit standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility.

What material and finish are used?▾

PPFS19010BK is made of 16-gauge mild steel with a smooth RAL9005 matte black powder coat finish that is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant.

Is this part suitable for government procurement?▾

It is listed as TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America (country of origin CA), and it is USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliant.

Is a light gray version available?▾

Yes. PPFS19010LG2 is the same 6U panel in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray.