(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond PPFS19007BK 4U perforated steel rack panel in matte black, 19 in EIA rack mount

Hammond PPFS19007BK 4U Perforated Steel Rack Panel, Matte Black

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PPFS19007BK

|

UPC: 623980019635

In Stock
$25.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 36m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 4U panel with 7.00 in (178 mm) x 19.00 in (483 mm) x 0.50 in (13 mm) usable mounting dimensions
  • 16-gauge mild steel construction for durable rack space coverage
  • Perforated pattern allows approximately 25% airflow for cooling and ventilation
  • RAL9005 matte black smooth powder coat; GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant finish
  • Fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails via four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) slots
  • TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America; USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Also offered in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray as PPFS19007LG2
  • Mounting hardware not included

The PPFS19007BK is a 4U perforated steel rack panel that covers unused rack space in a standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack while still allowing air to pass through. It is intended for IT and network teams, AV and telecom integrators, and facilities staff who need to tidy up open rack space without fully blocking airflow to active equipment.

The panel is fabricated from 16-gauge mild steel and finished in a smooth RAL9005 matte black powder coat. The perforated pattern is designed to allow approximately 25% airflow, so the panel supports cooling and ventilation while maintaining a clean, uniform rack face. The powder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant, and the part is also REACH compliant, USMCA compliant and TAA-compliant, manufactured in North America to support government procurement requirements.

Usable mounting dimensions are 7.00 in (178 mm) high by 19.00 in (483 mm) wide by 0.50 in (13 mm) deep, equal to 4 rack units. The drawing shows an overall panel height of 6.97 in (177 mm) with a 19.00 in (483 mm) flange width, an 18.32 in (465 mm) span between outer mounting features and 0.12 in (3 mm) corner radii.

PPFS19007BK mounts to standard 19 in rack rails using four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) slots. Mounting hardware is not included, so specify rack screws or cage nuts to match your rail type.

Typical placements include data centers and server rooms, telecom and network installations, and high-density racks that use active cooling strategies where airflow through unused spaces is preferred over a solid blanking panel.

Ideal For

  • Data centers and server rooms
  • Telecom and network installations
  • High-density rack environments using active cooling
  • Covering unused rack space while maintaining ventilation
  • Balancing airflow and containment strategies

Overview

SeriesPPFS Series
AirflowApproximately 25% airflow through the perforated pattern
Rack Units4U
Part NumberPPFS19007BK
Product TypePerforated (vented) rack panel
Short Description4U PERF PANEL
Matching Light Gray PartPPFS19007LG2 (RAL7035 Semi-Gloss Light Gray)

Dimensions

Corner RadiiR .12 in (3 mm)
Panel Depth (Drawing)0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Depth0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Width19.00 in (483 mm)
Usable Mounting Height7.00 in (178 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)7 in x 19 in x 0.5 in (178 mm x 483 mm x 13 mm)
Overall Panel Width (Drawing)19.00 in (483 mm)
Overall Panel Height (Drawing)6.97 in (177 mm)
Width Between Outer Mounting Features18.32 in (465 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980019635
UNSPSC43201618
GTIN-1400623980019635
UPC W/o Check Digit62398001963

Rack Mounting

Mounting HardwareNot included
Rack CompatibilityStandard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails

Packaging & Shipping

Tariff Code9403.10.0040
Country Of OriginCA

Construction & Finish

ColorRAL9005 Matte Black
Gauge16 GA. steel
FinishSmooth powder coat
MaterialMild Steel

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA-compliant
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes
Finish CompliancePowder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rack space does PPFS19007BK cover?▾

It covers 4 rack units, with usable mounting dimensions of 7.00 in (178 mm) high by 19.00 in (483 mm) wide by 0.50 in (13 mm) deep.

How much airflow does the perforated pattern allow?▾

The perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow, supporting cooling and ventilation in rack environments.

Is mounting hardware included?▾

No. The drawing states mounting hardware is not included, so rack screws or cage nuts must be specified separately. The panel mounts through four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) slots.

What racks does it fit?▾

It fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility.

Is a light gray version available?▾

Yes. PPFS19007BK is RAL9005 matte black; the equivalent RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray panel is PPFS19007LG2.

Does this panel meet government procurement requirements?▾

It is listed as TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America, and is RoHS, REACH and USMCA compliant with an ECCN of EAR99.