(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond PPFS19005LG2 3U perforated 19 inch steel rack panel in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray with mounting slots

Hammond PPFS19005LG2 3U Perforated 19 in Rack Panel, Light Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PPFS19005LG2

|

UPC: 623980989556

In Stock
$31.15

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 36m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 3U perforated panel with usable mounting dimensions of 5.25 in (133 mm) H x 19.00 in (483 mm) W x 0.50 in (13 mm) D
  • Perforated pattern allows approximately 25% airflow for cooling and ventilation in rack environments
  • 16-gauge mild steel construction for durable rack space coverage
  • RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray powder coat finish (GREENGUARD, TSCA, RoHS compliant)
  • Fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility
  • Four 0.250 x 0.375 in [6 mm x 10 mm] mounting slots; mounting hardware not included
  • TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America; USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Also available in RAL9005 matte black as PPFS19005BK

The PPFS19005LG2 is a 3U perforated rack panel finished in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray, made to cover unused space in a standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack while still letting air pass through. It is intended for IT and network teams, AV integrators, telecom technicians and facilities staff who need to tidy up open rack space without creating a fully sealed barrier in front of active equipment.

Construction is 16-gauge mild steel with a smooth powder coat finish, and the drawing shows a material thickness of .06 in (1 mm). The perforated pattern allows approximately 25% airflow, so the panel supports cooling and ventilation instead of blocking it. The powder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant, and the panel is TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America to support government procurement requirements.

Usable mounting dimensions are 3U / 5.25 in (133 mm) high by 19.00 in (483 mm) wide with a depth of 0.50 in (13 mm). The drawing shows an overall panel height of 5.22 in (133 mm) and a width of 19.00 in (483 mm), with four 0.250 x 0.375 in [6 mm x 10 mm] mounting slots and .12 in (3 mm) corner radii. Shipping weight is 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg).

PPFS19005LG2 installs directly to standard 19 in rack rails; mounting hardware is not included, so specify rack screws separately. The same panel is offered in RAL9005 matte black as PPFS19005BK, and the PPFS Series spans multiple heights from 1U to 10U+ for matching other openings in the same rack.

Ideal For

  • Data centers and server rooms
  • Telecom and network installations
  • High-density rack environments needing airflow through unused spaces
  • Racks with active cooling strategies and containment planning
  • Covering open rack space while maintaining ventilation

Overview

SeriesPPFS Series Perforated Steel Rack Panels
Description3U Perforated Panel
Part NumberPPFS19005LG2
Matching Black Part NumberPPFS19005BK (RAL9005 Matte Black)

Dimensions

Corner Radius.12 in (3 mm)
Material Thickness.06 in (1 mm)
Panel Depth (Drawing).50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Depth0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Width19.00 in (483 mm)
Usable Mounting Height5.25 in (133 mm)
Overall Panel Width (Drawing)19.00 in (483 mm)
Overall Panel Height (Drawing)5.22 in (133 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980989556
UNSPSC43201618
GTIN-1400623980989556
UPC W/o Check Digit62398098955

Rack Mounting

Rack Units3U
Mounting HardwareNot included
Rack Rail CompatibilityStandard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails

Packaging & Shipping

Tariff Code8538.10.0000
Shipping Weight1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)
Country Of OriginCA

Construction & Finish

Gauge16-gauge steel
FinishRAL7035 Semi-Gloss Light Gray powder coat
MaterialMild Steel
Finish CompliancePowder coat is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant

Environmental & Protection

AirflowPerforated design allows approximately 25% airflow

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA-compliant
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rack space does PPFS19005LG2 cover?▾

It covers 3U of rack space, with usable mounting dimensions of 5.25 in (133 mm) high by 19.00 in (483 mm) wide and 0.50 in (13 mm) deep.

Does this panel allow airflow?▾

Yes. The perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow, so it covers unused rack space while still supporting cooling and ventilation for active equipment.

Is mounting hardware included?▾

No. The drawing notes that mounting hardware is not included, so rack screws must be specified separately. The panel has four 0.250 x 0.375 in [6 mm x 10 mm] mounting slots.

What is the panel made of and what is the finish?▾

It is 16-gauge mild steel with a smooth RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray powder coat finish that is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant.

Is there a black version of this panel?▾

Yes. The same 3U panel is offered in RAL9005 matte black as PPFS19005BK.

Is PPFS19005LG2 suitable for government projects?▾

It is TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America, which supports government procurement requirements. It is also USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliant with ECCN EAR99.