(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond PPFS19001LG2 1U perforated steel rack panel in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray, 19 in wide with mounting slots

Hammond PPFS19001LG2 1U Perforated Steel Rack Panel, Light Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PPFS19001LG2

|

UPC: 623980225890

In Stock
$19.47

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 33m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 1U perforated panel with usable mounting height of 1.75 in (44 mm) and 19.00 in (483 mm) width
  • Perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow for cooling and ventilation in rack environments
  • 16-gauge mild steel construction for durable rack space coverage
  • RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray smooth powder coat finish (GREENGUARD, TSCA, RoHS compliant)
  • Fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility
  • Four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) mounting slots; mounting hardware not included
  • TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America to support government procurement
  • Light 0.68 lbs (0.31 kg) shipping weight; RoHS, REACH and USMCA compliant

The PPFS19001LG2 is a 1U perforated steel rack panel finished in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray. It is designed to cover unused rack space while still allowing airflow through the panel, making it a practical choice for IT and AV integrators, data center technicians and facilities teams managing thermal performance inside populated racks.

The panel is made of 16-gauge mild steel with a smooth powder coat finish. The perforated pattern allows approximately 25% airflow, so the panel supports cooling and ventilation instead of fully blocking the opening. The powder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant, and the panel is TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America for government procurement requirements.

Usable mounting dimensions are 1U, 1.75 in (44 mm) high by 19.00 in (483 mm) wide with a 0.50 in (13 mm) depth. The drawing shows an overall panel width of 19.00 in (483 mm), a panel height of 1.72 in (44 mm) and four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) mounting slots. Shipping weight is 0.68 lbs (0.31 kg).

PPFS19001LG2 fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility, and the PPFS Series is available in multiple heights (1U–10U+) so panel selection can match the rack configuration. Mounting hardware is not included; separate hardware for rack mounting solutions is listed as an accessory, as is a 23 to 19 inch rack rail reducer/adapter conversion panel.

Material is mild steel, country of origin is CA, and the part is USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliant with ECCN EAR99.

Ideal For

  • Data centers and server rooms
  • Telecom and network installations
  • High-density rack environments needing airflow through unused spaces
  • Installations using active cooling and containment strategies
  • Covering unused rack space while maintaining ventilation

Overview

ColourRAL7035 Semi-Gloss Light Gray
SeriesPPFS Series Perforated Steel Rack Panels
Description1U Perforated Panel
Part NumberPPFS19001LG2
Matching Black Part NumberPPFS19001BK (RAL9005 Matte Black)

Dimensions

Corner Radius0.12 in (3 mm)
Panel Depth (Drawing)0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Depth0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Width19.00 in (483 mm)
Panel Height (Drawing)1.72 in (44 mm)
Usable Mounting Height1.75 in (44 mm)
Overall Panel Width (Drawing)19.00 in (483 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980225890
UNSPSC43201618
GTIN-1400623980225890
UPC W/o Check Digit62398022589

Rack Mounting

Rack Units1U
Mounting HardwareNot included
Rack Rail CompatibilityStandard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails

Packaging & Shipping

Tariff Code8538.10.0000
Shipping Weight0.68 lbs (0.31 kg)
Country Of OriginCA

Construction & Finish

Gauge16 GA. steel
FinishSmooth powder coat
MaterialMild Steel
Panel TypePerforated / vented

Environmental & Protection

Airflow Through PanelApproximately 25%

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA-compliant
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes
Finish CompliancePowder coat is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rack space does PPFS19001LG2 cover?▾

It covers 1U, with usable mounting dimensions of 1.75 in (44 mm) high by 19.00 in (483 mm) wide and 0.50 in (13 mm) deep.

How much airflow does the perforated pattern allow?▾

The perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow, supporting cooling and ventilation in rack environments rather than fully blocking the opening.

Is mounting hardware included?▾

No. The drawing states mounting hardware is not included. Hardware for rack mounting solutions is listed as a separate accessory for the PPFS Series.

What colour and finish is this panel?▾

PPFS19001LG2 has a smooth powder coat finish in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray. The matte black equivalent is PPFS19001BK.

Will it fit my rack?▾

It fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails. For 23 in rails, the series lists a 23 to 19 inch rack rail reducer/adapter conversion panel as an accessory.

Is this part suitable for government projects?▾

The part is listed as TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America, with country of origin CA, USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliance and ECCN EAR99.