(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond PPFS19001BK 1U perforated steel rack panel, 19 in wide, matte black powder coat with vented pattern and mounting slots

Hammond PPFS19001BK 1U Perforated Vented Rack Panel, 19 in Black

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PPFS19001BK

|

UPC: 623980019604

In Stock
$12.98

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 34m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 1U panel with 1.75 in (44 mm) x 19.00 in (483 mm) x 0.50 in (13 mm) usable mounting dimensions
  • Perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow for cooling and ventilation in rack environments
  • 16-gauge mild steel construction for durable rack space coverage
  • RAL9005 matte black smooth powder coat; GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant finish
  • Fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility
  • Four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) mounting slots; mounting hardware not included
  • TAA compliant and made in Canada, with USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliance
  • Light gray alternative available as PPFS19001LG2

The PPFS19001BK is a 1U perforated steel rack panel that covers a single rack unit of unused space while still letting air pass through. It suits IT and network teams, AV integrators, electricians and facilities staff who need to tidy open gaps in a 19 in rack without fully blocking airflow to active equipment.

The panel is made of 16-gauge mild steel and finished in a smooth RAL9005 matte black powder coat. The vented perforation pattern allows approximately 25% airflow, supporting cooling and ventilation in rack environments and helping balance airflow with rack organization and separation. The powder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant.

Usable mounting dimensions are 1U: 1.75 in (44 mm) high, 19.00 in (483 mm) wide and 0.50 in (13 mm) deep. The drawing shows an overall width of 19.00 in (483 mm), a front-view height of 1.72 in (44 mm) and 0.06 in (1 mm) material thickness, with four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) mounting slots.

PPFS19001BK fits standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility. Mounting hardware is not included, so specify rack screws or cage nuts to match your rails. The panel is manufactured in Canada, is TAA compliant and USMCA compliant, and is RoHS and REACH compliant with ECCN EAR99 — useful for government and regulated procurement.

  • 1U height for filling single-unit gaps
  • Approximately 25% airflow through the perforated face
  • Also offered in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray as PPFS19001LG2

Ideal For

  • Data centers and server rooms
  • Telecom and network installations
  • High-density rack environments needing airflow through unused spaces
  • Installations using active cooling and containment strategies
  • Covering rack space while maintaining ventilation

Overview

SeriesPPFS Series Perforated Steel Rack Panels
AirflowApproximately 25% airflow through perforated design
Part NumberPPFS19001BK
Product TypePerforated (vented) rack panel
Short Description1U PERF PANEL
Color Option (Light Gray)PPFS19001LG2 (RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray)

Dimensions

Rack Units1U
Panel Depth (Drawing)0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Depth0.50 in (13 mm)
Usable Mounting Width19.00 in (483 mm)
Usable Mounting Height1.75 in (44 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)19.00 in (483 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)1.75 in x 19 in x 0.5 in (44 mm x 483 mm x 13 mm)
Front View Height (Drawing)1.72 in (44 mm)
Material Thickness (Drawing)0.06 in (1 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980019604
UNSPSC43201618
GTIN-1400623980019604
UPC W/o Check Digit62398001960

Rack Mounting

Mounting HardwareNot included
Rack CompatibilityStandard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails

Packaging & Shipping

Weight0 lbs (as published in manufacturer data)
Tariff Code9403.10.0040

Construction & Finish

Gauge16 GA. steel
FinishSmooth powder coat, RAL9005 matte black
MaterialMild Steel
Finish ComplianceGREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant powder coat

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA compliant
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rack space does PPFS19001BK cover?▾

It covers 1U, with usable mounting dimensions of 1.75 in (44 mm) high by 19.00 in (483 mm) wide and 0.50 in (13 mm) deep.

How much airflow does the perforated pattern allow?▾

The perforated design allows approximately 25% airflow, supporting cooling and ventilation in rack environments rather than fully blocking air like a solid blank.

Will it fit my rack?▾

PPFS19001BK is designed to fit standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails for universal compatibility.

Is mounting hardware included?▾

No. The drawing states mounting hardware is not included; the panel has four 0.250 x 0.375 in (6 mm x 10 mm) mounting slots.

What material and finish is used?▾

It is made of 16-gauge mild steel with a smooth powder coat finish in RAL9005 matte black. The powder coat is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant.

Is this part suitable for government procurement?▾

It is TAA compliant and manufactured in Canada (North America), and is USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliant with ECCN EAR99.

Is a light gray version available?▾

Yes, the same 1U panel is offered in RAL7035 semi-gloss light gray as PPFS19001LG2.