(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599TABSGYBAT small light gray ABS tablet enclosure with rear battery door

Hammond 1599TABSGYBAT Small Light Gray Battery Tablet Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599TABSGYBAT

|

UPC: 623980845241

In Stock
$10.74

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 45m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray small tablet enclosure with battery door, 120 x 95 x 27 mm
  • Supplied with 4 AA spring clips (2 x AA) and one 9V (PP3) adapter
  • UL94 V-0 flame retardant ABS
  • M3 brass inserts with four M3-0.5 x 18mm cover screws
  • Accepts PC boards up to 87.94 x 97.95 mm on molded standoffs
  • One removable end panel for I/O
  • Molded label inlay on the bottom half

The 1599TABSGYBAT pairs the small 1599TAB handheld shape with a built-in battery door and compartment, finished in light gray. Designers of portable instruments, meters and mobile data devices can house a touch screen or keypad board and its batteries in one ergonomic case.

It is molded from flame retardant ABS plastic rated UL94 V-0. Four M3-0.5 x 18mm cover screws fasten the halves into M3 brass inserts installed at the factory, a design suited to repeated assembly and disassembly. The battery compartment comes with four battery spring clips, for two AA cells, and one 9V (PP3) adapter.

  • Outside: 4.72 x 3.74 x 1.06 in (120 x 95 x 27 mm)
  • Inside (drawing): 111.48 x 88.51 mm, 20.75 mm high
  • Wall thickness: 2.75 mm
  • Maximum PC board: 87.94 x 97.95 mm
  • Recommended cover screw torque: 43-50 ozf.in (30-35 cN-m)

PCB standoffs are molded into both halves and accept #4 self-tapping screws. The single removable end panel is the place to mount connectors or switches, and the bottom half has a molded 25 x 25 mm label inlay. The 1599TABSGYBAT ships shrink wrapped, weighs 0.22 lbs (0.10 kg) and is RoHS and REACH compliant; factory milling, drilling and printing are available.

Ideal For

  • Portable instruments
  • Battery-powered touch screen devices
  • Mobile data collection
  • Handheld control panels

Overview

TypeTablet, battery compartment
Series1599TAB Series ABS Plastic Tablet Enclosures
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionFRABS SMALL TABLET W BAT
Removable End PanelYes
Battery Door And CompartmentYes

Dimensions

Inside Width88.51 mm [3.48 in]
Inside Height20.75 mm [.82 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 3.74 in x 1.06 in (120 mm x 95 mm x 27 mm)
Wall Thickness2.75 mm [.11 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width97.95 mm
Depth (Ordering Table)1.06 in (27 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length87.94 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.74 in (95 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)4.72 in (120 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)95.00 mm [3.74 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)27.00 mm [1.06 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)119.90 mm [4.72 in]

Accessories

9V Battery Kit53BATCLIP9V-B
1599TABS End Panel, Grey (Single Panel)1599TABSPLGY-B
1599TABS End Panel, Black (Single Panel)1599TABSPLBK-B
AA Battery Clip Kit (4 Positive And 4 Negative)1553HDR-BKIT
P.C. Board Screws (#4 X 1/4" Self Tapping, Pkg 50)1593ATS50
P.C. Board Screws (#4 X 1/4" Self Tapping, Pkg 100)1593ATS100
Replacement Cover Screws, Black (M3-0.5 X 18mm, Pkg 100)1594MS100BK
Replacement Cover Screws, Silver (M3-0.5 X 18mm, Pkg 100)1594MS100

Identifiers

UPC623980845241
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1599TABSGYBAT

Included Items

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, 1 removable panel, battery door, battery spring clips (4 pcs), 9V adapter (1 pc) and 4 cover screws (M3-0.5 x 18mm)

Modification & CAD

Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray (Grey in ordering table)
MaterialABS Plastic (flame retardant FR ABS)
Label AreaMolded inlay for labels on bottom half
Cover Screws4 x M3-0.5 x 18mm
PCB MountingPC board posts in top and bottom halves accept #4 self-tapping screws
Battery ProvisionBattery door and compartment; 4 battery clips (for 2 x AA batteries) and 1 x 9 volt (PP3) battery clip
Joint ConstructionLap joint, protection against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screw InsertsM3 brass inserts installed for cover screws (factory inserted into the top half)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-50 ozf.in (30-35 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical Resistance NoteSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; see the manufacturer's Chemical Resistance Statement

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Which battery clips are supplied?▾

Battery spring clips (4 pcs) for 2 x AA batteries and a 9V adapter (1 pc).

What are the replacement clip kits?▾

The drawing lists the 9V Battery Kit 53BATCLIP9V-B and the AA Battery Clip Kit (4 positive and 4 negative) 1553HDR-BKIT.

How is the enclosure closed?▾

With 4 cover screws (M3-0.5 x 18mm) threaded into installed M3 brass inserts, torqued to 43-50 ozf.in (30-35 cN-m).

What is it made of?▾

Flame retardant ABS plastic with a UL94 V-0 rating.