(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599TABSGY small light gray ABS handheld tablet enclosure shown assembled

Hammond 1599TABSGY Small Light Gray ABS Tablet Enclosure, IP54

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599TABSGY

|

UPC: 623980845227

In Stock
$8.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 33m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Small light gray handheld enclosure, 120 x 95 x 27 mm (4.72 x 3.74 x 1.06 in)
  • FR ABS plastic with UL94 V-0 flame rating
  • IP54 rated with lap joint protection against dust and splashing water
  • M3 brass inserts receive four M3-0.5 x 18mm cover screws
  • Molded PCB standoffs in both halves accept #4 self-tapping screws
  • Single removable end panel eases modification
  • Bottom half includes a molded 25 x 25 mm label inlay

The 1599TABSGY is the light gray, small-size member of the 1599TAB tablet enclosure family. Its low, ergonomic profile is designed to fit comfortably in the hand, which makes it a natural housing for instruments and mobile data devices that use a touch screen or a compact keypad and display.

This enclosure is molded from flame retardant ABS plastic rated UL94 V-0. Four M3-0.5 x 18mm cover screws hold the halves together, threading into M3 brass inserts installed at the factory, so the case stands up to repeated assembly and disassembly during development and service. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water, and the part is IP54 rated because it has no battery door.

  • Size: 4.72 x 3.74 x 1.06 in (120 x 95 x 27 mm)
  • Inside (drawing): 111.48 mm long, 88.51 mm wide, 20.75 mm high
  • Wall thickness: 2.75 mm
  • Maximum PC board dimensions listed: 87.94 mm and 113.76 mm
  • Shipping weight: 0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)

PC board standoffs are molded into both halves and take #4 self-tapping screws. A single removable end panel simplifies cut-outs for cables and connectors, and a molded 25 x 25 mm inlay in the bottom half gives a place for a label. The 1599TABSGY ships shrink wrapped with both covers, the removable panel and four cover screws, and it is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Touch screen handheld devices
  • Portable test and measurement instruments
  • Mobile data collection units
  • Handheld control panels

Overview

TypeTablet
Series1599TAB Series ABS Plastic Tablet Enclosures
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionFRABS SMALL TABLET
Removable End PanelYes
Battery Door And CompartmentNo

Dimensions

Inside Width88.51 mm [3.48 in]
Inside Height20.75 mm [.82 in]
Inside Length111.48 mm [4.39 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 3.74 in x 1.06 in (120 mm x 95 mm x 27 mm)
Wall Thickness2.75 mm [.11 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width113.76 mm
Depth (Ordering Table)1.06 in (27 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length87.94 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.74 in (95 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)4.72 in (120 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)95.00 mm [3.74 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)27.00 mm [1.06 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)119.90 mm [4.72 in]

Accessories

1599TABS End Panel, Grey (Single Panel)1599TABSPLGY-B
1599TABS End Panel, Black (Single Panel)1599TABSPLBK-B
P.C. Board Screws (#4 X 1/4" Self Tapping, Pkg 50)1593ATS50
P.C. Board Screws (#4 X 1/4" Self Tapping, Pkg 100)1593ATS100
Replacement Cover Screws, Black (M3-0.5 X 18mm, Pkg 100)1594MS100BK
Replacement Cover Screws, Silver (M3-0.5 X 18mm, Pkg 100)1594MS100

Identifiers

UPC623980845227
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1599TABSGY

Included Items

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, 1 removable panel and 4 cover screws (M3-0.5 x 18mm)

Modification & CAD

Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray (Grey in ordering table)
MaterialABS Plastic (flame retardant FR ABS)
Label AreaMolded inlay for labels on bottom half
Cover Screws4 x M3-0.5 x 18mm
PCB MountingPC board posts in top and bottom halves accept #4 self-tapping screws
Joint ConstructionLap joint, protection against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screw InsertsM3 brass inserts installed for cover screws (factory inserted into the top half)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-50 ozf.in (30-35 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical Resistance NoteSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; see the manufacturer's Chemical Resistance Statement

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the 1599TABSGY?▾

4.72 x 3.74 x 1.06 in (120 x 95 x 27 mm) outside, with an inside length of 111.48 mm, inside width of 88.51 mm and inside height of 20.75 mm per the drawing.

What IP rating does the 1599TABSGY have?▾

IP54. Versions without a battery door, like this one, are designed to meet IP54.

What colour is it?▾

Light gray; the series ordering table lists it as Grey.

Which replacement cover screws fit?▾

The cover screws are M3-0.5 x 18mm. Replacement packs of 100 are 1594MS100 (silver) and 1594MS100BK (black).

Can I get a spare end panel?▾

Yes. The drawing lists the single 1599TABS end panel as 1599TABSPLGY-B (grey) and 1599TABSPLBK-B (black).