(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599ESGY light grey general purpose ABS handheld enclosure

Hammond 1599ESGY IP54 170x85mm Grey General Purpose ABS Handheld Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599ESGY

|

UPC: 623980566962

In Stock
$4.92

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 53m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Economical general purpose ABS, light grey, UL94 HB
  • IP54 rated; lap joint against dust and splashing water
  • 170 x 85 x 34 mm (6.7 x 3.35 x 1.33 in)
  • Maximum P.C. board 162.5 x 72 mm
  • Self-tapping screws into plastic posts; 4 cover screws included
  • Recessed top for membrane display or key pad
  • Keyhole knockouts for wall mounting

The 1599ESGY is the general purpose, light grey E-size enclosure in the 1599 Series handheld range. It offers the 170 x 85 x 34 mm handheld form in economical plastic for projects where a flame retardant rating is not required, and it is listed as IP54.

Box and lid are general purpose ABS with a UL94 HB flame rating; the series describes the general purpose version as not flame retardant. It assembles with self-tapping screws into plastic posts, and the purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws. Recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m), and replacement #4 x 5/8" self-tapping cover screws are 1593MS100 (pack of 100).

The listing size is 6.7 x 3.35 x 1.33 in (170 x 85 x 34 mm); the ordering table lists 170 x 86 x 35 mm. The drawing shows inside dimensions of 164.69 x 80.19 x 28.70 mm, and the maximum P.C. board is 162.5 x 72 mm, secured to standoffs with #4 self-tapping screws. Shipping weight is 0.28 lbs (0.13 kg).

Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water, the recessed top accepts a membrane display or key pad, and two keyhole knockouts inside the base allow wall mounting. The 1599ESGY is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in shrink wrap.

Ideal For

  • Cost-sensitive handheld instruments
  • Portable controllers and remotes
  • Handheld devices exposed to dust and splashes
  • Prototype and small-batch electronics

Overview

TypeHand-held, general purpose
Series1599 Series Hand Held Enclosures
VersionGeneral purpose (not flame retardant)
Part Number1599ESGY
Battery DoorNo
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionPLASTIC BOX
Belt Clip IncludedNo
Flame Retardant Version (Ordering Table)1599EGY
General Purpose Version (Ordering Table)1599ESGY

Dimensions

Inside Width80.19 mm [3.16 in]
Inside Height28.70 mm [1.13 in]
Inside Length164.69 mm [6.48 in]
Size L X W X H6.7 in x 3.35 in x 1.33 in (170 mm x 85 mm x 34 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width162.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length72 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)85.50 mm [3.37 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)34.75 mm [1.37 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)170.00 mm [6.69 in]
Maximum P.C. Board (Drawing)162.50 mm x 72.00 mm [6.40 in x 2.83 in]
Nominal Size L X W X D (Ordering Table)6.69 in (170 mm) x 3.39 in (86 mm) x 1.38 in (35 mm)

Accessories

Battery Divider1599ED-BULK (ABS divider panel)
P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" pan head self-tapping, pkg of 50 (1593ATS50) or 100 (1593ATS100)
Optional Belt ClipNylon belt clip 1599CLIP (Black) or 1599CLIPGY (Grey); includes 2 insulated nylon screws and mounting template
Replacement Cover Screws#4 x 5/8" self-tapping, pkg 100: 1593MS100

Identifiers

UPC623980566962
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.28 lbs (0.13 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or key pad
ColorLight Gray
JointLap joint construction (protection against access of dust and splashing water)
MaterialABS Plastic
FasteningSelf-tapping screws into plastic posts
Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Wall MountingTwo keyhole knockouts molded into the inside of the base
P.C. Board MountingPC board standoffs on the inside top and bottom; accepts #4 self-tapping screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Color (Ordering Table)Grey
Enclosure Material DetailBox and lid made from general purpose ABS (not flame retardant)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1599ESGY flame retardant?▾

No. It is the general purpose version rated UL94 HB; the flame retardant equivalent is 1599EGY.

What IP rating does it have?▾

IP54.

What size P.C. board fits?▾

Up to 162.5 mm x 72 mm.

Which replacement cover screws are used?▾

#4 x 5/8" self-tapping screws, 100 pack part number 1593MS100.

What is included?▾

Box, lid and 4 cover screws.

Can this enclosure be wall mounted?▾

Yes. Two keyhole knockouts are molded into the inside of the base to facilitate wall mounting installation.