(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599EGY light grey flame retardant ABS handheld enclosure

Hammond 1599EGY IP54 170x85mm Grey Flame Retardant Handheld Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599EGY

|

UPC: 623980566757

In Stock
$7.04

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IP54 rated, light grey flame retardant ABS (UL94 V-0)
  • 170 x 85 x 34 mm (6.7 x 3.35 x 1.33 in)
  • Maximum P.C. board 162.5 x 72 mm
  • Machine screws into brass bushings; 4 cover screws included
  • Recessed top for membrane display or key pad
  • Keyhole knockouts for wall mounting
  • Compatible with 1599ED-BULK divider and nylon belt clips

The 1599EGY is the light grey, flame retardant E-size model in the 1599 Series handheld enclosure range. Its 170 x 85 x 34 mm body and IP54 listing suit handheld instruments and controllers where a flame rated, dust and splash resistant case is specified.

The box and lid are flame retardant ABS with a UL flammability rating of 94 V-0 and close with machine screws into integral brass bushings. The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws; recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Replacement M3-0.5 x 12mm screws come as 1599HMS100 (nickel plated) or 1599HMS100BK (black oxide).

Size per the listing is 6.7 x 3.35 x 1.33 in (170 x 85 x 34 mm), with 170 x 86 x 35 mm shown in the ordering table. The drawing gives inside dimensions of 164.69 x 80.19 x 28.70 mm, and the maximum P.C. board is 162.5 x 72 mm on standoffs for #4 self-tapping screws. Shipping weight is 0.31 lbs (0.14 kg).

A recessed top takes a membrane display or key pad, lap joints protect against dust and splashing water, and two keyhole knockouts inside the base permit wall mounting. The 1599EGY is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap, and can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing).

Ideal For

  • Flame-rated handheld instruments
  • Portable controllers with membrane keypads
  • Handheld devices exposed to dust and splashes
  • Wall-mounted electronics

Overview

TypeHand-held, general purpose
Series1599 Series Hand Held Enclosures
VersionFlame retardant
Part Number1599EGY
Battery DoorNo
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionHAND HELD CASE & LID FRABS
Belt Clip IncludedNo
Flame Retardant Version (Ordering Table)1599EGY
General Purpose Version (Ordering Table)1599ESGY

Dimensions

Inside Width80.19 mm [3.16 in]
Inside Height28.70 mm [1.13 in]
Inside Length164.69 mm [6.48 in]
Size L X W X H6.7 in x 3.35 in x 1.33 in (170 mm x 85 mm x 34 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width162.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length72 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)85.50 mm [3.37 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)34.75 mm [1.37 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)170.00 mm [6.69 in]
Maximum P.C. Board (Drawing)162.50 mm x 72.00 mm [6.40 in x 2.83 in]
Nominal Size L X W X D (Ordering Table)6.69 in (170 mm) x 3.39 in (86 mm) x 1.38 in (35 mm)

Accessories

Battery Divider1599ED-BULK (ABS divider panel)
P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" pan head self-tapping, pkg of 50 (1593ATS50) or 100 (1593ATS100)
Optional Belt ClipNylon belt clip 1599CLIP (Black) or 1599CLIPGY (Grey); includes 2 insulated nylon screws and mounting template
Replacement Cover ScrewsM3-0.5 x 12mm machine screws, pkg 100: 1599HMS100 (nickel plated) or 1599HMS100BK (black oxide)

Identifiers

UPC623980566757
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.31 lbs (0.14 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or key pad
ColorLight Gray
JointLap joint construction (protection against access of dust and splashing water)
MaterialABS Plastic
FasteningMachine screws into integral brass bushings
Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Wall MountingTwo keyhole knockouts molded into the inside of the base
P.C. Board MountingPC board standoffs on the inside top and bottom; accepts #4 self-tapping screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Color (Ordering Table)Grey
Enclosure Material DetailBox and lid made from flame retardant ABS with a UL flammability rating of 94 V-0
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between 1599EGY and 1599ESGY?▾

1599EGY is flame retardant ABS (UL94 V-0) with machine screws into brass bushings; 1599ESGY is the general purpose version (UL94 HB) with self-tapping screws.

Is the 1599EGY IP54?▾

Yes, it is listed with an IP54 rating.

What is the maximum P.C. board size?▾

162.5 mm x 72 mm.

What comes in the package?▾

Box, lid and 4 cover screws; the P.C. board is not supplied.

Can I add a belt clip?▾

Yes. Nylon belt clips 1599CLIP (black) and 1599CLIPGY (grey) are compatible with 1599 enclosures and include 2 insulated nylon screws and a mounting template.

Can this enclosure be wall mounted?▾

Yes. Two keyhole knockouts are molded into the inside of the base to facilitate wall mounting installation.