(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599HBK black flame retardant ABS handheld enclosure, 220 x 110 mm

Hammond 1599HBK IP54 220x110mm Black Flame Retardant Handheld Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599HBK

|

UPC: 623980566771

In Stock
$8.62

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 48m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IP54 rated, black flame retardant ABS (UL94 V-0)
  • 220 x 110 x 44 mm (8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in)
  • Maximum P.C. board 212.5 x 96.5 mm
  • Machine screws into brass bushings; 4 cover screws included
  • Recessed top for membrane display or key pad
  • Keyhole knockouts for wall mounting
  • Optional 1599HD-BULK divider and nylon belt clips

The 1599HBK is the black, flame retardant H-size model of the 1599 Series handheld enclosures, measuring 220 x 110 x 44 mm. It suits larger handheld instruments, data terminals and controllers that need room for a sizeable P.C. board and a keypad or display, with an IP54 listing.

Box and lid are flame retardant ABS with a UL flammability rating of 94 V-0, assembled with machine screws into integral brass bushings. The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws, with a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Replacement M3-0.5 x 12mm cover screws are 1599HMS100 (nickel plated) or 1599HMS100BK (black oxide).

The listing size is 8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in (220 x 110 x 44 mm); the ordering table lists a depth of 45 mm. The drawing shows inside dimensions of 213.68 x 103.68 x 38.25 mm, and the maximum P.C. board is 212.5 x 96.5 mm on standoffs for #4 self-tapping screws. Shipping weight is 0.52 lbs (0.24 kg).

The recessed top accepts a membrane display or key pad, lap joints protect against dust and splashing water, and two keyhole knockouts inside the base allow wall mounting. The 1599HBK is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap, and can be factory modified by milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Larger handheld instruments and data terminals
  • Portable controllers with displays and keypads
  • Dust and splash-exposed handheld equipment
  • Wall-mounted control panels

Overview

TypeHand-held, general purpose
Series1599 Series Hand Held Enclosures
VersionFlame retardant
Part Number1599HBK
Battery DoorNo
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionHAND HELD CASE & LID FRABS
Belt Clip IncludedNo
Flame Retardant Version (Ordering Table)1599HBK

Dimensions

Inside Width103.68 mm [4.08 in]
Inside Height38.25 mm [1.51 in]
Inside Length213.68 mm [8.41 in]
Size L X W X H8.66 in x 4.33 in x 1.73 in (220 mm x 110 mm x 44 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width212.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length96.5 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)110.00 mm [4.33 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)44.85 mm [1.77 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)220.00 mm [8.66 in]
Maximum P.C. Board (Drawing)212.50 mm x 96.50 mm [8.37 in x 3.80 in]
Nominal Size L X W X D (Ordering Table)8.66 in (220 mm) x 4.33 in (110 mm) x 1.77 in (45 mm)

Accessories

Battery Divider1599HD-BULK (ABS divider panel)
P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" pan head self-tapping, pkg of 50 (1593ATS50) or 100 (1593ATS100)
Optional Belt ClipNylon belt clip 1599CLIP (Black) or 1599CLIPGY (Grey); includes 2 insulated nylon screws and mounting template
Replacement Cover ScrewsM3-0.5 x 12mm machine screws, pkg 100: 1599HMS100 (nickel plated) or 1599HMS100BK (black oxide)

Identifiers

UPC623980566771
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.52 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or key pad
ColorBlack
JointLap joint construction (protection against access of dust and splashing water)
MaterialABS Plastic
FasteningMachine screws into integral brass bushings
Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Wall MountingTwo keyhole knockouts molded into the inside of the base
P.C. Board MountingPC board standoffs on the inside top and bottom; accepts #4 self-tapping screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Color (Ordering Table)Black
Enclosure Material DetailBox and lid made from flame retardant ABS with a UL flammability rating of 94 V-0
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1599HBK?▾

The listing gives 8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in (220 x 110 x 44 mm); the series table lists 220 x 110 x 45 mm.

How large a P.C. board fits?▾

Up to 212.5 mm x 96.5 mm.

Is it IP54 rated?▾

Yes, the 1599HBK is listed as IP54.

What cover screws does it use?▾

M3-0.5 x 12mm machine screws into brass bushings; replacements are 1599HMS100 or 1599HMS100BK.

Is a grey version available?▾

Yes, the ordering table lists 1599HGY (flame retardant) and 1599HSGY (general purpose) in grey.

Can this enclosure be wall mounted?▾

Yes. Two keyhole knockouts are molded into the inside of the base to facilitate wall mounting installation.