(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598JSGY light gray general purpose ABS clam shell box with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598JSGY 279x198x76 mm Gray General Purpose Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598JSGY

|

UPC: 623980796109

In Stock
$14.34

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 26m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal 11 x 7.8 x 3 in (279 x 198 x 76 mm) light gray clam shell box
  • Accepts a P.C. board up to 268.60 x 184.50 mm; 68.00 mm inner height
  • General purpose ABS, UL94 HB
  • Brushed aluminum end panels 191.30 x 69.50 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Includes 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; tilt bail kit 1598TH2 available

The 1598JSGY is a light gray general purpose ABS clam shell box in the large, 3 in tall J size of the 1598 Series. Fitted with brushed aluminum front and rear panels, it is a practical housing for prototypes, test fixtures and desktop electronics built on a large P.C. board where a flame retardant rating is not specified.

Nominal dimensions are 11 in x 7.8 in x 3 in (279 mm x 198 mm x 76 mm); the drawing shows 280.10 x 199.50 x 75.80 mm overall. Inside, the box is 269.60 mm long, 189.64 mm wide and 68.00 mm high, with a maximum P.C. board size of 268.60 mm x 184.50 mm on eight 3.51 mm mounting holes.

It is molded from GPABS rated UL94 HB. The halves close with self tapping screws into plastic standoffs, which the series advises against for repeated assembly and disassembly; spare #4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm) screws are 1591TS100.

The 191.30 mm x 69.50 mm end panels, with a 185.06 mm x 67.00 mm viewing area, are 5052-H32 aluminum with an SPV coating on one side. Two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") board guides and horizontal card mounts on Eurocard centers are molded in, and standoffs accept #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, part 1598ATS100, not included. Two cover screws and four rubber feet ship with the case.

1598JSGY is designed to meet IP54, is RoHS and REACH compliant, and ships shrink wrapped at 1.52 lbs (0.69 kg).

Ideal For

  • Prototype and development electronics
  • Test fixtures
  • Large PCB desktop housings
  • Instruments with taller components

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorLight Gray
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionGeneral Purpose Version (Gray)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598JSGY
Case Size Code1598J
Short DescriptionPLASTIC CLAM SHELL BOX

Dimensions

Inner Box Width189.64 mm [7.466 in]
Inner Box Height68.00 mm [2.677 in]
Inner Box Length269.60 mm [10.614 in]
Depth (Series Table)2.99 in (76 mm)
Width (Series Table)7.87 in (200 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size191.30 mm x 69.50 mm [7.531 in x 2.736 in]
Length (Series Table)11.02 in (280 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)199.50 mm [7.854 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)11 in x 7.8 in x 3 in (279 mm x 198 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)75.80 mm [2.984 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)280.10 mm [11.028 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area185.06 mm x 67.00 mm [7.286 in x 2.638 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH2
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLJBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLJ-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591TS100 [#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)] for 1598 GPABS

Identifiers

UPC623980796109
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)268.6
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)184.5
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.57 mm [.101 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)268.60 mm x 184.50 mm [10.575 in x 7.264 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598JGY
General Purpose, Gray1598JSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RJBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598JBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598JSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.52 lbs (0.69 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeGeneral purpose ABS (not flame retardant), GPABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsAluminum, 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed, with protective paper on one side
Cover FasteningSelf tapping screws threaded into plastic standoffs (#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)); not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly
End Panel Alloy5052-H32, SPV coating on one side

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1598JSGY flame retardant?▾

No, it is general purpose ABS with a UL94 HB rating. For UL94 V-0 choose 1598JGY or 1598JBK.

What is the maximum board size?▾

268.60 mm x 184.50 mm (10.575 in x 7.264 in).

How is the case closed?▾

With self tapping screws into plastic standoffs; it is not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly.

How much does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 1.52 lbs (0.69 kg).

Is a version with plastic end panels available?▾

Yes, 1598JSGYPBK has black plastic end panels.