(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598JGY light gray flame retardant ABS instrument case with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598JGY 279x198x76 mm Gray Flame Retardant Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598JGY

|

UPC: 623980796420

In Stock
$21.19

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • Nominal 279 x 198 x 76 mm (11 x 7.8 x 3 in)
  • Max. P.C. board 268.60 x 184.50 mm; 68.00 mm inner height
  • Brass bushings with M3 machine screws for repeated opening
  • Brushed aluminum end panels, 185.06 x 67.00 mm viewing area
  • Designed to meet IP54; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Includes 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; tilt bail 1598TH2

1598JGY is a light gray, flame retardant ABS instrument case in the J size, pairing a wide footprint with a 3 in nominal height. With brushed aluminum end panels and a UL94 V-0 body, it serves designers of bench instruments, controllers and interface units built around a large P.C. board.

The nominal size is 11 in x 7.8 in x 3 in (279 mm x 198 mm x 76 mm), with 280.10 mm x 199.50 mm x 75.80 mm overall on the drawing. The inner box measures 269.60 mm x 189.64 mm x 68.00 mm and accepts a board up to 268.60 mm x 184.50 mm. Front and rear panels are 191.30 mm x 69.50 mm, with a 185.06 mm x 67.00 mm viewing area for displays and I/O.

The matte textured gray halves are secured with M3 x 0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into tapped integral brass bushings, a fastening intended for repetitive assembly and disassembly. Spare cover screws are 1591MS100. The end panels are 5052-H32 aluminum, SPV coated on one side.

Boards can stand in two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides or mount horizontally on Eurocard centers; eight 3.51 mm holes align the board on bosses, and standoffs take #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws (1598ATS100, not included). Two cover screws and four rubber feet come with the case.

1598JGY is designed to meet IP54 and is RoHS and REACH compliant, shipping at 1.64 lbs (0.74 kg). Tilt bail kit 1598TH2 and replacement panels 1598PLJ-AL or 1598PLJBK fit this size.

Ideal For

  • Bench and desktop instruments
  • Large PCB controllers
  • Interface and I/O units
  • Equipment requiring UL94 V-0 housings

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorLight Gray
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionFlame Retardant Version (Gray)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598JGY
Case Size Code1598J
Short DescriptionPLSTC INSTR CASE

Dimensions

Inner Box Width189.64 mm [7.466 in]
Inner Box Height68.00 mm [2.677 in]
Inner Box Length269.60 mm [10.614 in]
Depth (Series Table)2.99 in (76 mm)
Width (Series Table)7.87 in (200 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size191.30 mm x 69.50 mm [7.531 in x 2.736 in]
Length (Series Table)11.02 in (280 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)199.50 mm [7.854 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)11 in x 7.8 in x 3 in (279 mm x 198 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)75.80 mm [2.984 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)280.10 mm [11.028 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area185.06 mm x 67.00 mm [7.286 in x 2.638 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH2
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLJBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLJ-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm] for 1598 FR-ABS

Identifiers

UPC623980796420
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)268.6
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)184.5
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.57 mm [.101 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)268.60 mm x 184.50 mm [10.575 in x 7.264 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598JGY
General Purpose, Gray1598JSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RJBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598JBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598JSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.64 lbs (0.74 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishMatte textured
MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeFlame retardant ABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsAluminum, 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed, with protective paper on one side
Cover FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
End Panel Alloy5052-H32, SPV coating on one side

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What distinguishes 1598JGY from 1598JSGY?▾

1598JGY is flame retardant ABS (UL94 V-0) with brass bushings; 1598JSGY is general purpose ABS (UL94 HB) with self tapping screws into plastic standoffs.

What are the overall dimensions?▾

Nominally 11 in x 7.8 in x 3 in (279 x 198 x 76 mm); the drawing gives 280.10 x 199.50 x 75.80 mm.

What colour options exist in this size?▾

Black (1598JBK) and light gray (1598JGY) in flame retardant ABS, plus the gray general purpose 1598JSGY and 1598JSGYPBK.

Are the aluminum panels protected?▾

Yes, the series states the brushed aluminum panels have protective paper on one side.

Which replacement screws fit?▾

1591MS100, M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm cover screws in a 100-pack.