(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598GGY light gray flame retardant ABS instrument case with aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598GGY 249x160x76 mm Gray Flame Retardant Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598GGY

|

UPC: 623980796369

In Stock
$18.15

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $20.38Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 37m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, nominal 249 x 160 x 76 mm
  • Brass bushings with M3 machine screws suit repeated assembly and disassembly
  • Inner box 239.50 x 149.14 x 68.00 mm; max. P.C. board 238.50 x 143.57 mm
  • Brushed aluminum 5052-H32 front and rear panels, 145.90 x 67.00 mm viewing area
  • Designed to meet IP54; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Vertical 1.5 mm board guides and Eurocard-center horizontal card mounts
  • Tilt bail kit 1598TH1 available for angled desktop use

1598GGY is the light gray, flame retardant member of the G-size 1598 instrument cases: a desktop clam shell enclosure with brushed aluminum end panels, aimed at designers of bench instruments, controllers and other PCB-based equipment that need a UL94 V-0 rated housing.

The nominal size is 9.8 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm), and the drawing shows 249.70 mm x 159.00 mm x 75.00 mm overall. Inside there is 239.50 mm of length, 149.14 mm of width and 68.00 mm of height, with a maximum P.C. board size of 238.50 mm x 143.57 mm. The 151.00 mm x 69.50 mm front and rear panels offer a 145.90 mm x 67.00 mm viewing area.

Construction is matte textured flame retardant ABS. The halves are secured with M3 x 0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings, a design suited to repetitive assembly and disassembly. The aluminum panels are 5052-H32 alloy with an SPV coating on one side and protective paper for handling.

Boards slide into two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides or mount horizontally on Eurocard centers using molded standoffs that take #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, sold separately as 1598ATS100. The 1598GGY ships with top and bottom cover, aluminum panels, two cover screws and four rubber feet, with a shipping weight of 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg).

It is designed to meet IP54 and is RoHS and REACH compliant. Tilt bail kit 1598TH1 and replacement panels 1598PLG-AL or 1598PLGBK fit this size.

Ideal For

  • Bench and desktop instruments
  • PCB-based controllers
  • Test equipment requiring UL94 V-0 housings
  • Enclosures opened frequently for service

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorLight Gray
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionFlame Retardant Version (Gray)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598GGY
Case Size Code1598G
Short DescriptionPLSTC INSTR CASE

Dimensions

Inner Box Width149.14 mm [5.872 in]
Inner Box Height68.00 mm [2.677 in]
Inner Box Length239.50 mm [9.429 in]
Depth (Series Table)2.95 in (75 mm)
Width (Series Table)6.26 in (159 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size151.00 mm x 69.50 mm [5.945 in x 2.736 in]
Length (Series Table)9.84 in (250 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)159.00 mm [6.260 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)9.8 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)75.00 mm [2.953 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)249.70 mm [9.831 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area145.90 mm x 67.00 mm [5.744 in x 2.638 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH1
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLGBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLG-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm] for 1598 FR-ABS

Identifiers

UPC623980796369
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)238.5
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)143.57
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.79 mm [.110 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)238.50 mm x 143.57 mm [9.390 in x 5.652 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598GGY
General Purpose, Gray1598GSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RGBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598GBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598GSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishMatte textured
MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeFlame retardant ABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsAluminum, 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed, with protective paper on one side
Cover FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
End Panel Alloy5052-H32, SPV coating on one side

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1598GGY the same case as the 1598GBK?▾

They share the same size, flame retardant ABS and brass-bushing fastening; 1598GGY is light gray while 1598GBK is black.

What flame rating does 1598GGY carry?▾

UL94 V-0 (flame retardant ABS).

What are the front panel dimensions?▾

The front and rear panels are 151.00 mm x 69.50 mm, with a 145.90 mm x 67.00 mm viewing area.

Which tilt bail fits?▾

The series table lists tilt bail kit 1598TH1 for this size.

Are rubber feet included?▾

Yes, the purchased assembly includes 4 rubber feet along with 2 cover screws, top and bottom cover and aluminum panels. Extra feet are 1421T2 (pkg 24).