(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598FSGY light gray ABS clam shell instrument case with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598FSGY 249x160x41 mm Gray General Purpose Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598FSGY

|

UPC: 623980795959

In Stock
$10.49

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $20.38Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 54m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal 9.8 x 6.3 x 1.6 in (249 x 160 x 41 mm) low-profile desktop instrument case
  • Accepts a printed circuit board up to 238.35 x 144.71 mm, aligned on bosses with 4 mounting holes
  • Light gray general purpose ABS, UL94 HB flame rating
  • Brushed aluminum front and rear panels, 146.15 x 32.70 mm viewing area
  • Designed to meet IP54; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Vertical 1.5 mm board guides plus horizontal card mounts on Eurocard centers
  • Ships with 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; tilt bail kit 1598TH1 available

The 1598FSGY is a low-profile desktop instrument case from the 1598 Series, molded in light gray general purpose ABS and fitted with brushed aluminum front and rear panels. It suits electronics designers, OEM engineers and prototype builders who need a slim clam shell housing for a printed circuit board of up to 238.35 mm x 144.71 mm.

Nominally 9.8 in x 6.3 in x 1.6 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 41 mm), the drawing gives overall dimensions of 249.70 mm x 159.25 mm x 40.90 mm, with an inner box of 239.35 mm long, 150.21 mm wide and 33.70 mm high. The front and rear panels measure 151.38 mm x 35.00 mm with a 146.15 mm x 32.70 mm viewing area for displays, switches and connectors.

Inside, two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") board guides are molded into the front and rear of the case halves, and integral horizontal card mounts sit on Eurocard centers. Molded standoffs in the top and bottom halves accept #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, sold separately as 1598ATS100; the board aligns on bosses with four 3.51 mm mounting holes.

This general purpose version is not flame retardant (UL94 HB). Its halves close with self tapping screws into plastic standoffs, so it is intended for builds that will not be opened repeatedly; replacement #4 x 5/8" screws are 1591TS100. The assembly includes top and bottom covers, aluminum end panels (alloy 5052-H32, SPV coated on one side), two cover screws and four rubber feet.

1598FSGY is designed to meet IP54 and is RoHS and REACH compliant. Where a UL94 V-0 rating or EMI/RFI shielding is needed, the same size is offered as 1598FGY, 1598FBK and the shielded 1598RFBK.

Ideal For

  • Desktop electronic instruments
  • Printed circuit board housings
  • Eurocard-based electronics
  • Low-profile test and control equipment

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorLight Gray
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionGeneral Purpose Version (Gray)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598FSGY
Case Size Code1598F
Short DescriptionPLASTIC CLAM SHELL BOX

Dimensions

Inner Box Width150.21 mm [5.914 in]
Inner Box Height33.70 mm [1.327 in]
Inner Box Length239.35 mm [9.423 in]
Depth (Series Table)1.61 in (41 mm)
Width (Series Table)6.26 in (159 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size151.38 mm x 35.00 mm [5.960 in x 1.378 in]
Length (Series Table)9.84 in (250 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)159.25 mm [6.270 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)9.8 in x 6.3 in x 1.6 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 41 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)40.90 mm [1.610 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)249.70 mm [9.831 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area146.15 mm x 32.70 mm [5.754 in x 1.287 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH1
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLFBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLF-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591TS100 [#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)] for 1598 GPABS

Identifiers

UPC623980795959
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)238.35
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)144.71
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.75 mm [.108 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)238.35 mm x 144.71 mm [9.384 in x 5.697 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598FGY
General Purpose, Gray1598FSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RFBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598FBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598FSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.91 lbs (0.41 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeGeneral purpose ABS (not flame retardant), GPABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsAluminum, 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed, with protective paper on one side
Cover FasteningSelf tapping screws threaded into plastic standoffs (#4 x 5/8" (15.9 mm)); not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly
End Panel Alloy5052-H32, SPV coating on one side

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size circuit board fits in the 1598FSGY?▾

The drawing gives a maximum P.C. board size of 238.35 mm x 144.71 mm (9.384 in x 5.697 in). The board aligns on bosses and uses four 3.51 mm mounting holes.

Is the 1598FSGY flame retardant?▾

No. It is the general purpose version molded from GPABS with a UL94 HB rating. The flame retardant versions in this size are 1598FGY (gray) and 1598FBK (black), rated UL94 V-0.

Are PCB mounting screws included?▾

No. The molded standoffs require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, available as 1598ATS100 in a 100-pack.

Can I open and close this case often?▾

The general purpose version is secured with self tapping screws into plastic standoffs and is not recommended for repeated assembly and disassembly. The flame retardant versions use M3 machine screws into brass bushings for that purpose.

What comes in the box?▾

Top and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet.

Is there a black plastic panel version?▾

Yes, 1598FSGYPBK is the same gray general purpose case with black plastic end panels. Replacement plastic panels are 1598PLFBK and aluminum panels are 1598PLF-AL.