(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591LF2BK black flame retardant ABS enclosure with bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1591LF2BK Black Bottom Flange FR Abs Enclosure, 85x56x39 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591LF2BK

|

UPC: 623980136608

In Stock
$6.19

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Bottom mounting flange; 110.20 mm [4.339 in] overall length
  • Black flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • 85 x 56 x 39 mm (3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in) body
  • IP54 with lap joint construction
  • Card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs
  • 4 black M3 screws into brass inserts

The 1591LF2BK is a compact black flame retardant ABS enclosure with a bottom mounting flange. The 3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in (85 x 56 x 39 mm) body is a fit for small controls, sensors and modules that need to be fastened to a surface.

The 1591LF2 drawing gives an overall length with flange of 110.20 mm [4.339 in] and an overall height of 40.60 mm [1.598 in]. The interior is 78.71 x 51.71 x 34.90 mm [3.099 x 2.036 x 1.374 in].

It is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating, is IP54 rated, and uses lap joint construction to protect against dust and splashing water. Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") boards for vertical PCB mounting, with 1591Z adaptors for horizontal boards.

The 1591LF2BK assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts; the M3 - 0.5 cover screws are torqued to 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). Black enclosures include black screws. It is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap at 0.16 lbs (0.07 kg) and takes the 1591LC clear lid.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted compact electronics
  • Small panel or chassis mounted PCB housings
  • Flame retardant sensor boxes
  • Control modules needing repeated lid access

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Cover ScrewM3 - 0.5 x 10 mm machine screw
Screw FinishBlack enclosures include black screws
Clear Lid Accessory1591LC (clear flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (silver / nickel plated) or 1591MS100BK (black), 100 pkg
Belt / Pocket Clip Accessory1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey) nylon belt / pocket clip
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series - ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Part Number1591LF2BK
Mounting FlangeBottom flange (accessory flange attached to the bottom)
Product Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Ordering Table VersionFlame Retardant, Bottom Flange, Black (Enclosures With Mounting Flanges)
Manufacturer Description1591L ABS WITH FLANGE

Dimensions

Inside Width51.71 mm [2.036 in]
Inside Height34.90 mm [1.374 in]
Inside Length78.71 mm [3.099 in]
Size L X W X H3.35 in x 2.2 in x 1.54 in (85 mm x 56 mm x 39 mm)
Nominal Size - Depth1.54 in (39 mm)
Nominal Size - Width2.20 in (56 mm)
Body Length (Drawing)85.00 mm [3.346 in]
Nominal Size - Length3.35 in (85 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)56.00 mm [2.205 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)40.60 mm [1.598 in]
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange (Drawing)110.20 mm [4.339 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980136608
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591LF2, REV: 06.16.2023

Modification

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.); contact factory for quotes

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Board OrientationIdeally suited for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards
Card Guide Height29.90 mm [1.177 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.09 mm [.082 in]
Horizontal PCB Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)
Card Adaptor Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.16 lbs (0.07 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialABS Plastic
ConstructionLap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Lid FasteningM3 - 0.5 machine screws threaded into pre-installed brass inserts
Drawing Material NoteEnclosure made from FRABS
Material Grade (Drawing)Flame retardant ABS (FRABS)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1591LF2BK mounted?▾

It has a bottom mounting flange; overall length with the flange is 110.20 mm [4.339 in].

What are the inside dimensions?▾

78.71 x 51.71 x 34.90 mm [3.099 x 2.036 x 1.374 in].

Is it flame retardant?▾

Yes, flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating.

What hardware comes with it?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

What clear lid fits?▾

The 1591LC clear polycarbonate lid.