(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591LBK black flame retardant ABS enclosure with lid, 85 x 56 x 39 mm

Hammond 1591LBK Black Flame Retardant ABS Box, 85x56x39 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591LBK

|

UPC: 623980548906

In Stock
$4.11

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 10m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • 85 x 56 x 39 mm (3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in), no mounting flanges
  • Card guides take 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs vertically
  • IP54 design with lap joint construction
  • Black M3 screws into brass inserts; 4 included
  • Clear lid option: 1591LC

The 1591LBK is a small black flame retardant ABS enclosure from the 1591 Series, sized 3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in (85 x 56 x 39 mm). It is the flame retardant black version in the series ordering table for this footprint, suited to compact electronics that hold a board upright.

Standard versions such as this are molded from easy-to-machine flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 flammability rating. The enclosure is designed to meet IP54, with lap joint construction guarding against dust and splashing water. Its lid is secured with M3 x 10 mm machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings, and black enclosures include black screws.

  • Inside dimensions: 78.71 x 51.71 x 34.90 mm [3.099 x 2.036 x 1.374 in]
  • Card guide height 29.90 mm [1.177 in], for 1.5 mm (0.062") boards
  • Recommended screw torque 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)
  • Shipping weight 0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

The 1591LBK includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts. It is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap, and pairs with the 1591LC clear lid, 1591Z horizontal card adaptors and 1591MS100BK replacement screws.

Ideal For

  • Compact PCB housings
  • Handheld electronics
  • Small control modules requiring flame retardant plastic
  • Repeatedly serviced devices

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Cover ScrewM3 - 0.5 x 10 mm machine screw
Screw FinishBlack enclosures include black screws
Clear Lid Accessory1591LC (clear flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (silver / nickel plated) or 1591MS100BK (black), 100 pkg
Belt / Pocket Clip Accessory1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey) nylon belt / pocket clip
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
Series1591 Series - ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Part Number1591LBK
Mounting FlangeNone (enclosure without mounting flanges)
Product Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Ordering Table VersionFlame Retardant ABS Enclosures, Black (Enclosures Without Mounting Flanges)
Manufacturer DescriptionABS PLASTIC CASE & LID

Dimensions

Inside Width51.71 mm [2.036 in]
Inside Height34.90 mm [1.374 in]
Inside Length78.71 mm [3.099 in]
Size L X W X H3.35 in x 2.2 in x 1.54 in (85 mm x 56 mm x 39 mm)
Nominal Size - Depth1.54 in (39 mm)
Nominal Size - Width2.20 in (56 mm)
Nominal Size - Length3.35 in (85 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)56.00 mm [2.205 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.10 mm [1.539 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)85.00 mm [3.346 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980548906
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591L, REV: 06.16.2023

Modification

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.); contact factory for quotes

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Board OrientationIdeally suited for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards
Card Guide Height29.90 mm [1.177 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.09 mm [.082 in]
Horizontal PCB Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)
Card Adaptor Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialABS Plastic
ConstructionLap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Lid FasteningM3 - 0.5 machine screws threaded into pre-installed brass inserts
Drawing Material NoteEnclosure made from FRABS or Polycarbonate.
Material Grade (Drawing)Flame retardant ABS (FRABS)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 1591LBK dimensions?▾

3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in (85 x 56 x 39 mm) overall; 78.71 x 51.71 x 34.90 mm inside.

Is it flame retardant?▾

Yes, it is molded from flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0.

What is included?▾

Box, lid, 4 black cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

Is there a general purpose version?▾

The series ordering table lists 1591LSBK as the general purpose ABS black version of this size.

Which clear lid fits?▾

The 1591LC clear polycarbonate lid.