(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591LF2SBK black general purpose ABS enclosure with bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1591LF2SBK Black Economy ABS Bottom Flange Box, 85x56x39 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591LF2SBK

|

UPC: 623980136967

In Stock
$5.30

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 48m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black general purpose ABS, UL94 HB (not flame retardant)
  • Bottom mounting flange, 110.20 mm [4.339 in] overall
  • Compact 85 x 56 x 39 mm body
  • IP54 lap joint construction
  • Card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs
  • 4 black #4 self-tapping lid screws included

The 1591LF2SBK is a black general purpose ABS enclosure with a bottom mounting flange, based on the compact 1591L size of 3.35 x 2.2 x 1.54 in (85 x 56 x 39 mm). It is the economy choice for surface-mounted small electronics that do not require flame retardant plastic.

Molded from general purpose ABS (GPABS), it is not flame retardant and carries a UL94 HB rating. It retains the IP54 rating and lap joint construction of the series. The lid is assembled with #4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts, and black enclosures include black screws.

The 1591LF2S drawing shows 110.20 mm [4.339 in] overall length with flange and 40.60 mm [1.598 in] overall height. Inside space is 78.71 x 51.71 x 34.90 mm [3.099 x 2.036 x 1.374 in], and card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") boards.

The 1591LF2SBK includes box, lid and 4 cover screws; recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Replacement #4 x 1/2" self-tapping screws are 1591TS100BK in packs of 100. It weighs 0.15 lbs (0.07 kg), ships in shrink wrap and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Economy flanged housings for small electronics
  • Surface-mounted sensor modules
  • Prototype fixtures
  • Low-voltage interface boxes

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw#4 x 1/2" self-tapping screw
Screw FinishBlack enclosures include black screws
Clear Lid Accessory1591LC (clear flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (silver / nickel plated) or 1591TS100BK (black), 100 pkg
Belt / Pocket Clip Accessory1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey) nylon belt / pocket clip
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series - ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Part Number1591LF2SBK
Mounting FlangeBottom flange (accessory flange attached to the bottom)
Product Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Ordering Table VersionGeneral Purpose ABS, Bottom Flange, Black (Enclosures With Mounting Flanges)
Manufacturer Description1591L GPABS WITH FLANGE

Dimensions

Inside Width51.71 mm [2.036 in]
Inside Height34.90 mm [1.374 in]
Inside Length78.71 mm [3.099 in]
Size L X W X H3.35 in x 2.2 in x 1.54 in (85 mm x 56 mm x 39 mm)
Nominal Size - Depth1.54 in (39 mm)
Nominal Size - Width2.20 in (56 mm)
Body Length (Drawing)85.00 mm [3.346 in]
Nominal Size - Length3.35 in (85 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)56.00 mm [2.205 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)40.60 mm [1.598 in]
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange (Drawing)110.20 mm [4.339 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980136967
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591LF2S, REV: 07.01.2020

Modification

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.); contact factory for quotes

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Board OrientationIdeally suited for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards
Card Guide Height29.90 mm [1.177 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.09 mm [.082 in]
Horizontal PCB Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)
Card Adaptor Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.15 lbs (0.07 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialABS Plastic
ConstructionLap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Lid FasteningSelf-tapping screws into fully plastic posts
Drawing Material NoteEnclosure made from GPABS.
Material Grade (Drawing)General purpose ABS (GPABS)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Flame RetardancyGeneral purpose plastic, not flame retardant
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591LF2SBK flame retardant?▾

No. It is the general purpose (economy) version, UL94 HB. The flame retardant equivalent is 1591LF2BK.

What screws does it use?▾

#4 x 1/2" self-tapping screws into plastic posts; 4 are included.

What is the recommended torque?▾

42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

How long is it with the flange?▾

110.20 mm [4.339 in].

Is it IP54?▾

Yes, it is rated IP54.