(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591ETCL crystal clear polycarbonate enclosure showing internal card guides, 190 x 111 x 61 mm

Hammond 1591ETCL Crystal Clear 190mm Polycarbonate Card-Guide Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591ETCL

|

UPC: 623980764023

In Stock
$14.47

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Crystal clear polycarbonate, almost totally transparent for visible internals
  • Integral card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
  • Nominal 190 x 111 x 61 mm; inside 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54 with lap joint protection against dust and splashing water
  • 6 M3 x 10 mm Phillips lid screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • Easy-to-machine flame retardant polycarbonate
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591ETCL is the crystal clear version of the largest 1591T enclosure, a general purpose polycarbonate box with integral card guides. The clear material is almost totally transparent, so it suits projects where parts, sensors or indicators need to be visible without opening the case, for engineers and integrators mounting printed circuit boards.

It is molded from flame retardant translucent polycarbonate that is easy to machine. Lap joint construction between box and lid provides protection against access of dust and splashing water, and the design is intended to meet IP54. Six M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws thread into integral brass bushings, and the assembly ships with the box, lid, cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

Nominal size is 7.48 x 4.37 x 2.40 in (190 x 111 x 61 mm). On the drawing the overall envelope is 190.40 x 110.60 x 60.80 mm with an inside length of 183.52 mm, inside width of 103.53 mm and inside height of 56.60 mm. The card guides take 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards, and PC board card adapters (1591Z6, 1591Z50, 1591Z100) are listed as accessories.

The 1591ETCL is RoHS and REACH compliant, is packed in shrink wrap and has a shipping weight of 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg). A clear flame retardant polycarbonate lid is also available separately as 1591EC, and the factory can quote milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Projects where parts, sensors or indicators need to be visible
  • Mounting printed circuit boards in card guides
  • General purpose electronics project box

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColourClear
Series1591T Series – Clear Plastic Enclosures for Electronics, General Purpose w/ Card Guide
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591ETCL
Short Description1591E CLEAR POLYCARBONATE
Optical TransparencyAlmost totally transparent
Colour (Ordering Table)Crystal Clear
Other Colours In This Size1591ETBU, 1591ETRD

Dimensions

Inside Width103.53 mm [4.076 in]
Inside Height56.60 mm [2.228 in]
Inside Length183.52 mm [7.225 in]
Size L X W X H7.5 in x 4.35 in x 2.39 in (191 mm x 110 mm x 61 mm)
Nominal Size – Depth2.40 in (61 mm)
Nominal Size – Width4.37 in (111 mm)
Nominal Size – Length7.48 in (190 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)110.60 mm [4.354 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)60.80 mm [2.394 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)190.40 mm [7.496 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980764023
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Width2.06 mm [.081 in]
Card GuidesIntegral; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PC cards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width2.99 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height51.60 mm [2.032 in]
PC Board Card Adapters (Accessory)1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

JointLap joint construction
IncludedBox, lid, 6 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
MaterialPolycarbonate
Screw ThreadAccepts M3-0.5 machine screw
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Lid FasteningM3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings
Clear Lid Only1591EC (flame retardant polycarbonate)
Recommended Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Material DescriptionFlame retardant translucent polycarbonate, easy to machine

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Ingress ProtectionDesigned to meet IP54; lap joint protects against access of dust and splashing water
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
Flame Rating (Part Data)UL94 V-0
Material Flammability Rating (Series Spec Sheet)UL94 V-2

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How transparent is the 1591ETCL?▾

The crystal clear version is described as almost totally transparent.

What size is the 1591ETCL?▾

The ordering table lists 7.48 in (190 mm) long, 4.37 in (111 mm) wide and 2.40 in (61 mm) deep; the part page size is 7.5 x 4.35 x 2.39 in (191 x 110 x 61 mm).

Can I buy just a replacement lid?▾

Yes, the drawing lists a clear flame retardant polycarbonate lid only as part number 1591EC.

What torque should the lid screws be tightened to?▾

The recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

Is it sealed against water?▾

It is designed to meet IP54; the lap joint provides protection against access of dust and splashing water.