(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WTRPC wide trapezoid watertight diecast aluminum enclosure, natural finish

Hammond 1590WTRPC Wide Trapezoid Watertight Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WTRPC

|

UPC: 623980405582

In Stock
$15.38

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wide trapezoid diecast aluminum enclosure, unpainted natural finish
  • Watertight version with silicone gasket, IP65 rated
  • 95 mm long, 122 mm small end, 151 mm large end, 39 mm deep
  • Accepts a P.C. board up to 88.3 mm x 143.32 mm
  • Vibra finished surface with no sharp edges
  • Four #6-32 x 1/2" lid screws into factory-tapped holes
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590WTRPC is the "Wide Trapezoid" enclosure from the 1590TRP-STP series in its watertight, unpainted form. Where the narrow version runs lengthwise, this case is wider than it is long, giving pedal and instrument builders room to spread controls across a broad front edge. The silicone gasket and IP65 rating provide protection against dust and liquid.

Both box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy in natural aluminum color, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. The aluminum is tough yet easy to machine, and the side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less for easy PC board mounting.

  • Length: 3.74 in (95 mm)
  • Width at small end: 4.80 in (122 mm)
  • Width at large end: 5.94 in (151 mm)
  • Depth: 1.54 in (39 mm)
  • Inside width 89.30 mm [3.516 in], inside height 35.00 mm [1.378 in]
  • Maximum P.C. board: 88.3 mm length x 143.32 mm width

The part page lists a nominal size of 6 in x 3.75 in x 1.5 in (152 mm x 95 mm x 38 mm) and a shipping weight of 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg). Four #6-32 x 1/2" machine screws secure the lid into factory-tapped holes, with a recommended torque of 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] when the gasket is used.

Each 1590WTRPC includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and the silicone gasket, and it is RoHS and REACH compliant. STEP and IGES solid models are available, and factory milling, drilling and printing can be quoted.

Ideal For

  • Wide-format stomp box and multi-control pedal builds
  • Liquid-resistant electronics housings
  • Machined instrument enclosures with a trapezoid profile

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
ShapeWide Trapezoid
Series1590TRP-STP Octagon & Trapezoid Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionWatertight Version (Includes Gasket)
Part Number1590WTRPC
Short Description1590TRPC WATERPROOF

Dimensions

Depth1.54 in (39 mm)
Length3.74 in (95 mm)
Inside Width89.30 mm [3.516 in]
Inside Height35.00 mm [1.378 in]
Width At Large End5.94 in (151 mm)
Width At Small End4.80 in (122 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width143.32 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length88.3 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)6 in x 3.75 in x 1.5 in (152 mm x 95 mm x 38 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)39.00 mm [1.535 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)95.00 mm [3.740 in]
Width At Large End (Drawing)151.02 mm [5.946 in]
Width At Small End (Drawing)121.75 mm [4.793 in]

Accessories

Standard Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Standard Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws, Stainless Steel (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" with O-Ring]
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws, Black Stainless Steel (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" with O-Ring]

Identifiers

UPC623980405582
UNSPSC39121301

Related Parts

Black Watertight Equivalent1590WTRPCBK
Unpainted Watertight Equivalent1590WTRPC

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws; silicone gasket
Shipping Weight0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
GasketSilicone gasket supplied with liquid resistant enclosure
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Lid FasteningFour #6-32 x 1/2" machine screws into factory-tapped holes (4X 6-32 UNC)
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Material (Part Page)Aluminum Steel
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP65

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the 1590WTRPC?▾

It is 95 mm (3.74 in) long, 122 mm (4.80 in) wide at the small end, 151 mm (5.94 in) wide at the large end and 39 mm (1.54 in) deep.

Does it come with a gasket?▾

Yes. It is the watertight version, and the silicone gasket is supplied with the liquid resistant enclosure. It is rated IP65.

What PC board size fits?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is listed as 88.3 mm length by 143.32 mm width.

Is the unpainted finish rough?▾

No. The unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges.

Is a black version available?▾

Yes, the black textured watertight version is 1590WTRPCBK.