(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590PFLBK black diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged lid

Hammond 1590PFLBK 153x83 mm Flanged Lid Black Diecast Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590PFLBK

|

UPC: 623980676241

In Stock
$13.22

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Flanged lid; 178.50 mm overall length
  • Satin black polyester powder paint; black screws included
  • 153 x 83 x 50 mm diecast aluminum alloy body with internal ribs
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 143.22 x 73.12 mm
  • IP54 standard; 1590PGASKET kit listed for IP65
  • Box, lid and 4 M3.5x0.6 cover screws included
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.78 lbs (0.35 kg)

The 1590PFLBK is the black painted, flanged-lid version of the 1590P diecast aluminum enclosure. With an overall length of 178.50 mm [7.028"] across the lid flange, it is intended for OEM designers and integrators who want a finished black enclosure mounted by its lid, with internal ribs for P.C. boards up to 143.22 mm by 73.12 mm.

It is made of diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine, and painted with a tough satin black polyester powder paint for a lasting finish even after machining. Black screws are included to enhance appearance. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water for an IP54 rating, and the side walls have a draft angle of 2 degrees or less.

The part page lists 6.03 in x 3.27 in x 1.98 in (153 mm x 83 mm x 50 mm). Inside, the drawing gives 146.29 mm [5.759"] of length, 73.98 mm [2.913"] of width and 45.30 mm [1.783"] of height. Shipping weight is 0.78 lbs (0.35 kg).

The assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws (M3.5x0.6), with a recommended torque of 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket. The 1590PGASKET kit is listed for this size and 1590WPFLBK is the black water-tight flanged-lid version. RoHS and REACH compliant; shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Black surface-mounted electronics
  • OEM control enclosures with a painted finish
  • Instrument housings for larger P.C. boards
  • Wall or chassis mounted modules

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590-RIBBED Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures (With Internal Ribs)
VersionFlanged Lid, Standard Version
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590PFLBK
Short Description1590P FLANGED LID BLACK

Dimensions

Inside Width73.98 mm [2.913"]
Inside Height45.30 mm [1.783"]
Inside Length146.29 mm [5.759"]
Size L X W X H6.03 in x 3.27 in x 1.98 in (153 mm x 83 mm x 50 mm)
Series Table NoteDimensions include lid. Lid height is 4mm (0.16").
Overall Width (Drawing)83.10 mm [3.272"]
Overall Height (Drawing)50.40 mm [1.984"]
Nominal Size (Series Table) L X W X D6.02 in (153 mm) x 3.27 in (83 mm) x 1.97 in (50 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)178.50 mm [7.028"]

Identifiers

UPC623980676241
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Guide Width3.00 mm [.118"]
Guide Height41.73 mm [1.643"]
Side Wall Draft Angle2 degrees or less (low draft for easy P.C. board mounting)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)143.22
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)73.12

Documentation

Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Solid Models AvailableSTEP or IGES

Related Versions

Other Versions In Same Size & ColorNo Mounting Flanges, Standard Version: 1590PBK · No Mounting Flanges, Water-Tight Version: 1590WPBK · Flanged Lid, Water-Tight Version: 1590WPFLBK · Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight Version: 1590WPFBK

Compatible Hardware

Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET15-2
Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550MS100 (natural), 1550MS100BK (black)
Water-Tight Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550WMS100 (natural), 1550WMS100BK (black)
Torx With Pin Tamper-Resistant Screws (50-pack)1550MS50T, 1550MS50TBK, 1550WMS50T, 1550WMS50TBK (water-tight)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.78 lbs (0.35 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishSatin black polyester powder paint
FlangeFlanged lid
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
ConstructionDiecast aluminum alloy with internal ribs; lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screws4X M3.5x0.6, threaded into factory-tapped holes (black screws included)
Assembly Includesbox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Screw Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight (IP65) Counterparts1590WPBK, 1590WPFLBK, 1590WPFBK
Optional Gasket Kit (IP54 To IP65 Upgrade)1590PGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall length across the flanged lid?▾

178.50 mm [7.028"].

What finish does the 1590PFLBK have?▾

Satin black polyester powder paint, with black screws included.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

146.29 mm [5.759"] long, 73.98 mm [2.913"] wide and 45.30 mm [1.783"] high.

Is there a water-tight black flanged-lid version?▾

Yes, 1590WPFLBK.

What IP rating does it carry?▾

IP54.