(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590PFL natural diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged lid

Hammond 1590PFL 153x83 mm Flanged Lid Natural Diecast Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590PFL

|

UPC: 623980543161

In Stock
$10.04

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 32m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Flanged lid; 178.50 mm overall length for mounting
  • 153 x 83 x 50 mm diecast aluminum alloy enclosure with internal ribs
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 143.22 x 73.12 mm
  • IP54 standard; 1590PGASKET kit listed for IP65
  • Box, lid and 4 M3.5x0.6 cover screws included
  • Natural vibra finish, smooth with no sharp edges
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)

The 1590PFL is the 1590P diecast aluminum enclosure supplied with a flanged lid, giving an overall length of 178.50 mm [7.028"]. It suits OEM engineers and integrators who want the mounting flange on the lid, while keeping room inside for P.C. boards up to 143.22 mm by 73.12 mm on the internal ribs.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine. This natural version is unpainted and vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water, and the 1590PFL is rated IP54. The side walls have a draft angle of 2 degrees or less for easy board mounting.

The part page lists 6.03 in x 3.27 in x 1.98 in (153 mm x 83 mm x 50 mm). The drawing shows an overall height of 50.40 mm [1.984"] and inside dimensions of 146.29 mm [5.759"] long, 73.98 mm [2.913"] wide and 45.30 mm [1.783"] high, with 41.73 mm [1.643"] guide height. Shipping weight is 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg).

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws (M3.5x0.6), with a recommended torque of 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket. The 1590PGASKET kit is listed for this size and 1590WPFL is the water-tight flanged-lid version. RoHS and REACH compliant; shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted electronics via the flanged lid
  • OEM control and interface housings
  • Instrument enclosures for larger P.C. boards
  • Wall or chassis mounted modules

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590-RIBBED Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures (With Internal Ribs)
VersionFlanged Lid, Standard Version
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590PFL
Short Description1590P WITH FLANGED LID

Dimensions

Inside Width73.98 mm [2.913"]
Inside Height45.30 mm [1.783"]
Inside Length146.29 mm [5.759"]
Size L X W X H6.03 in x 3.27 in x 1.98 in (153 mm x 83 mm x 50 mm)
Series Table NoteDimensions include lid. Lid height is 4mm (0.16").
Overall Width (Drawing)83.10 mm [3.272"]
Overall Height (Drawing)50.40 mm [1.984"]
Nominal Size (Series Table) L X W X D6.02 in (153 mm) x 3.27 in (83 mm) x 1.97 in (50 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)178.50 mm [7.028"]

Identifiers

UPC623980543161
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Guide Width3.00 mm [.118"]
Guide Height41.73 mm [1.643"]
Side Wall Draft Angle2 degrees or less (low draft for easy P.C. board mounting)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)143.22
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)73.12

Documentation

Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Solid Models AvailableSTEP or IGES

Related Versions

Other Versions In Same Size & ColorNo Mounting Flanges, Standard Version: 1590P · No Mounting Flanges, Water-Tight Version: 1590WP · Flanged Lid, Water-Tight Version: 1590WPFL · Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard Version: 1590PF · Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight Version: 1590WPF

Compatible Hardware

Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET15-2
Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550MS100 (natural), 1550MS100BK (black)
Water-Tight Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550WMS100 (natural), 1550WMS100BK (black)
Torx With Pin Tamper-Resistant Screws (50-pack)1550MS50T, 1550MS50TBK, 1550WMS50T, 1550WMS50TBK (water-tight)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
FlangeFlanged lid
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
ConstructionDiecast aluminum alloy with internal ribs; lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screws4X M3.5x0.6, threaded into factory-tapped holes
Assembly Includesbox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Screw Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight (IP65) Counterparts1590WP, 1590WPFL, 1590WPF
Optional Gasket Kit (IP54 To IP65 Upgrade)1590PGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the flanged lid change?▾

The flanged lid gives the 1590PFL an overall length of 178.50 mm [7.028"].

What are the inside dimensions?▾

146.29 mm [5.759"] long, 73.98 mm [2.913"] wide and 45.30 mm [1.783"] high.

Is a water-tight version available?▾

Yes, 1590WPFL is the water-tight flanged-lid version, and the 1590PGASKET kit is listed for this size.

What is included?▾

Box, lid and 4 cover screws.

What is the IP rating?▾

IP54.