(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590MMBK black square diecast aluminum enclosure, 50 x 50 mm

Hammond 1590MMBK 50x50x31 mm Black Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590MMBK

|

UPC: 623980023588

In Stock
$7.56

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Satin black polyester powder paint; black cover screws included
  • Square 50 x 50 mm diecast aluminum alloy body
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 44.06 x 41.06 mm on internal ribs
  • IP54 rated with lap joint construction
  • Box, lid and 4 M3.5x0.6 cover screws included
  • Recommended screw torque 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.15 lbs (0.07 kg)

The 1590MMBK is the satin black painted version of the square 1590MM diecast aluminum enclosure. At 50 x 50 mm, it gives designers of small sensors, adapters and miniature pedal or utility builds a compact metal housing with a finished black look and internal ribs for guiding a P.C. board.

It is made of diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine, and painted with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish even after machining; black screws are included to enhance appearance. The assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws (M3.5x0.6) threaded into factory-tapped holes, with a recommended torque of 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water for an IP54 rating.

The part page lists 1.97 in x 1.97 in x 1.06 in (50 mm x 50 mm x 27 mm); the series table gives 50 x 50 x 31 mm including the 4 mm lid. Inside there is 41.92 mm of length, 44.93 mm [1.769"] of width and 26.50 mm [1.043"] of height, and boards up to 44.06 mm by 41.06 mm fit the guides. Shipping weight is 0.15 lbs (0.07 kg).

The 1590MMBK is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped. Black replacement Philips screws are offered as 1550MS100BK.

Ideal For

  • Black miniature sensor housings
  • Compact adapter and interface boxes
  • Small effects and utility pedal builds
  • Painted OEM modules

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
ColorBlack
Series1590-RIBBED Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures (With Internal Ribs)
VersionNo Mounting Flanges, Standard Version
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590MMBK
Short Description1590MM DIECAST BK

Dimensions

Inside Width44.93 mm [1.769"]
Inside Height26.50 mm [1.043"]
Inside Length41.92 mm
Size L X W X H1.97 in x 1.97 in x 1.06 in (50 mm x 50 mm x 27 mm)
Series Table NoteDimensions include lid. Lid height is 4mm (0.16").
Overall Width (Drawing)50.00 mm [1.969"]
Overall Height (Drawing)30.90 mm [1.217"]
Overall Length (Drawing)50.00 mm [1.969"]
Nominal Size (Series Table) L X W X D1.97 in (50 mm) x 1.97 in (50 mm) x 1.22 in (31 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980023588
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Depth1.50 mm [.059"]
Slot Width2.01 mm [.079"]
Guide Width2.99 mm [.118"]
Guide Height22.84 mm [.899"]
Side Wall Draft Angle2 degrees or less (low draft for easy P.C. board mounting)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)44.06
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)41.06

Documentation

Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Solid Models AvailableSTEP or IGES

Compatible Hardware

Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET15-2
Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550MS100 (natural), 1550MS100BK (black)
Water-Tight Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550WMS100 (natural), 1550WMS100BK (black)
Torx With Pin Tamper-Resistant Screws (50-pack)1550MS50T, 1550MS50TBK, 1550WMS50T, 1550WMS50TBK (water-tight)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.15 lbs (0.07 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishSatin black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
ConstructionDiecast aluminum alloy with internal ribs; lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screws4X M3.5x0.6, threaded into factory-tapped holes (black screws included)
Lid Screw Holes4X Ø 3.40 mm [.134"]
Assembly Includesbox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the finish on the 1590MMBK?▾

Satin black polyester powder paint, with black screws included.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

41.92 mm long, 44.93 mm [1.769"] wide and 26.50 mm [1.043"] high.

What is the maximum board size?▾

Maximum P.C. board length 41.06 mm and width 44.06 mm.

Is it sealed?▾

It is rated IP54; lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water.

What is included?▾

The purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws.