(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590LLBFLBK black textured 51 x 51 x 25 mm diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1590LLBFLBK 51x51x25mm Black Diecast Aluminum Box, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590LLBFLBK

|

UPC: 623980401263

In Stock
$8.39

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Lid-integrated wall-mounting flange, 77.00 mm overall length
  • Black textured polyester powder paint, black screws included
  • 51 x 51 x 25 mm nominal footprint (1.99 x 1.99 x 0.98 in)
  • Diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine
  • IP54 lap joint lid construction
  • Inside 45.63 x 40.50 x 21.00 mm; max board 44.83 x 44.83 mm

The 1590LLBFLBK is the black textured version of the 51 x 51 x 25 mm flanged-lid box in the 1590 series. The mounting flange is part of the lid, so the enclosure fastens to a wall or panel through the lid. It is aimed at builders of compact instruments and control modules who want a small, finished-looking metal housing.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy. Its black coating is a tough polyester powder paint intended to give a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are included to enhance appearance. Where lid and box meet, lap joint construction helps keep out dust and splashing water; this standard version is designed to meet IP54.

On the drawing, overall length across the flanged lid is 77.00 mm [3.031 in], the box is 50.40 mm [1.984 in] wide and 25.00 mm [.984 in] high, and the inside measures 45.63 x 40.50 x 21.00 mm. Maximum PC board length and width are both 44.83 mm.

Included are the box, lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes; recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m, or 25-30 cN.m with a gasket. The water-tight black equivalent is 1590WLLBFLBK and the replacement gasket kit is 1590LBGASKET. Shipping weight is 0.16 lbs (0.07 kg), and the part is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted control or indicator housing
  • Compact black instrument enclosure
  • Small PCB and sensor housing
  • Machined OEM electronics box

Options

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Hardware

Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless steel (Pkg 100) or 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Replacement Cover Screws1590MS100 plated (Pkg 100) or 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2"
Tamper-Resistant Screw Upgrade (Torx With Pin, 50-pack)1590MS50T (natural), 1590MS50TBK (black); screwdriver bit SCDRIVET10-2

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Part Number1590LLBFLBK
Mounting Stylew/ Flanged Lid
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast; flanged lid; black; 1.97"x1.97"x.83"
Short DescriptionDIECAST BOX W/FLANGE LID BLACK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width40.50 mm [1.594 in]
Inside Height21.00 mm [.827 in]
Inside Length45.63 mm [1.796 in]
Size (L X W X H)1.99 in x 1.99 in x 0.98 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 25 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)50.40 mm [1.984 in]
Nominal Size (Width)2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Size (Height)0.98 in (25 mm)
Nominal Size (Length)2.01 in (51 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Overall Height (Drawing)25.00 mm [.984 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)44.83
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)44.83
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)77.00 mm [3.031 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980401263
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.16 lbs (0.07 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishBlack textured polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid made from diecast aluminum alloy
Screw FinishBlack screws included
Lid/Box JointLap joint construction
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Mounting FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WLLBFLBK (IP65, silicone gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the 1590LLBFLBK and 1590LLBFL?▾

Both have the flange integrated into the lid and the same dimensions; the 1590LLBFLBK is black textured powder paint with black screws, while the 1590LLBFL is natural aluminum.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

The drawing shows 45.63 mm inside length, 40.50 mm inside width and 21.00 mm inside height.

Is a water-tight version available?▾

Yes, 1590WLLBFLBK is the water-tight black version, designed to meet IP65 with a silicone gasket supplied loose.

What does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 0.16 lbs (0.07 kg).

What is included?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws.