(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590LLBFL natural diecast aluminum 51 x 51 x 25 mm enclosure with wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid

Hammond 1590LLBFL 51x51x25mm Diecast Aluminum Box with Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590LLBFL

|

UPC: 623980401256

In Stock
$5.80

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 50m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid; 77.00 mm overall length
  • 51 x 51 x 25 mm nominal (1.99 x 1.99 x 0.98 in)
  • Natural aluminum, vibra finished with no sharp edges
  • Diecast aluminum alloy box and lid
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • 45.63 x 40.50 x 21.00 mm inside; PC board up to 44.83 x 44.83 mm
  • Box, lid and 4 cover screws included (6-32 UNC)

The 1590LLBFL is a 51 x 51 x 25 mm diecast aluminum enclosure whose wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid. It is a natural aluminum box for designers who want a very small, tough housing that fastens to a wall or panel through the lid, leaving the box body free for components.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine. The unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and the standard version is designed to meet IP54.

The drawing gives an overall length of 77.00 mm [3.031 in] across the flanged lid, a box width of 50.40 mm [1.984 in] and a height of 25.00 mm [.984 in]. Inside, there is 45.63 x 40.50 x 21.00 mm of room, and the maximum PC board size is listed as 44.83 x 44.83 mm. Side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less for easier board mounting.

Each purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, torqued to 50-55 cN.m. The liquid resistant counterpart is 1590WLLBFL, and 1590LBGASKET is the listed replacement gasket kit. The part is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in shrink wrap.

Ideal For

  • Wall- or panel-mounted electronics housing
  • Compact sensor or interface enclosure
  • Small PCB instrument box
  • Custom-machined OEM enclosure

Options

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Hardware

Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless steel (Pkg 100) or 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Replacement Cover Screws1590MS100 plated (Pkg 100) or 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2"
Tamper-Resistant Screw Upgrade (Torx With Pin, 50-pack)1590MS50T (natural), 1590MS50TBK (black); screwdriver bit SCDRIVET10-2

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Part Number1590LLBFL
Mounting Stylew/ Flanged Lid
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast; flanged lid; 1.97"x1.97"x.83"
Short DescriptionDIECAST BOX W/FLANGE LID

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width40.50 mm [1.594 in]
Inside Height21.00 mm [.827 in]
Inside Length45.63 mm [1.796 in]
Size (L X W X H)1.99 in x 1.99 in x 0.98 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 25 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)50.40 mm [1.984 in]
Nominal Size (Width)2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Size (Height)0.98 in (25 mm)
Nominal Size (Length)2.01 in (51 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Overall Height (Drawing)25.00 mm [.984 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)44.83
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)44.83
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)77.00 mm [3.031 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980401256
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.15 lbs (0.07 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishNatural, vibra finished (smooth surface, no sharp edges)
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid made from diecast aluminum alloy
Lid/Box JointLap joint construction
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Mounting FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WLLBFL (IP65, silicone gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1590LLBFL mount?▾

The mounting flange is integrated into the lid, so the enclosure is fastened to a wall or panel through the lid flange.

What are its dimensions?▾

Listed size is 1.99 x 1.99 x 0.98 in (51 x 51 x 25 mm). The drawing shows 77.00 mm overall length including the lid flange, a 50.40 mm wide box and 25.00 mm height.

What is the IP rating?▾

IP54 for this standard version. The water-tight 1590WLLBFL is designed to meet IP65 with a silicone gasket.

What is the finish?▾

Natural aluminum; the unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges.

What recommended torque should I use on the cover screws?▾

50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in] without a gasket, or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket.