(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590KKBK black textured diecast aluminum enclosure, 125 x 125 x 57 mm, with black cover screws

Hammond 1590KKBK 125x125x57mm Black Diecast Aluminum Enclosure, IP54

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590KKBK

|

UPC: 623980809021

In Stock
$19.28

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 35m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black polyester powder paint, lasting even after machining
  • Slim 125 x 125 x 57 mm (4.91 x 4.91 x 2.24 in) diecast aluminum box
  • Inside 116.94 x 116.94 x 51.30 mm; P.C. boards up to 116.38 mm square
  • IP54 lap joint lid against dust and splashing water
  • 4 black cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes
  • IP65 with 1590KGASKET kit; water-tight 1590WKKBK available

The 1590KKBK is the black textured version of the low-profile 125 mm square 1590 Series enclosure. Nominally 4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm), it suits product designers and integrators who want a slim, finished metal housing for boards, controllers and small instruments.

The diecast aluminum alloy box and lid are coated in tough polyester powder paint that keeps a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are included. A lap joint where lid meets box protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

The drawing shows outside dimensions of 124.80 mm [4.913 in] square by 57.00 mm [2.244 in] high. Inside there is 116.94 mm [4.604 in] of length and width and 51.30 mm [2.020 in] of height, and the maximum P.C. board size is 116.38 mm square. Side walls have a 2° or less draft angle to simplify board mounting. This version has no flanges; see the 1590KKFBK (flanged base) and 1590KKFLBK (flanged lid) for mounting options.

Supplied with the box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, torqued to 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. For IP65, add the 1590KGASKET kit and torque lid screws to 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in], or order the water-tight 1590WKKBK. The 1590KKBK is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped at 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg).

Ideal For

  • Slim black instrument housings
  • Compact controllers and interface electronics
  • Custom electronics with machined panel cut-outs
  • Dust and splash protected electronics

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590KKBK
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Short Description125 X 125 X 57MM ALM ENCL BLK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width116.94 mm [4.604 in]
Inside Height51.30 mm [2.020 in]
Inside Length116.94 mm [4.604 in]
Ordering Table Width4.92 in (125 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width116.38 mm
Ordering Table Height2.24 in (57 mm)
Ordering Table Length4.92 in (125 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Max. P.C. Board Length116.38 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm)
Overall Box Width (Drawing)124.80 mm [4.913 in]
Overall Box Height (Drawing)57.00 mm [2.244 in]
Overall Box Length (Drawing)124.80 mm [4.913 in]

Accessories

Related VersionsNatural 1590KK; flanged bottom 1590KKFBK; flanged lid 1590KKFLBK; water-tight 1590WKKBK
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 plated, 1590MS100BK black (6-32 x 1/2", Pkg 100)
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless, 1590WMS100BK black stainless (6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, Pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980809021
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (black screws)
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Drawing Revision25.05.2020
Cover Screw Thread4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped holes
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available by factory quote
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Version1590WKKBK (designed to meet IP65, gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590KGASKET (upgrades IP54 to IP65)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1590KKBK?▾

It is nominally 4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm); the drawing shows 124.80 mm square by 57.00 mm tall.

Does it include screws?▾

Yes, 4 black cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes are included.

What IP rating does the 1590KKBK have?▾

It is designed to meet IP54. The 1590KGASKET kit upgrades it to IP65 when installed with lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m.

Can I mount it to a wall?▾

This version has no mounting flanges. The 1590KKFBK has a flanged bottom plate and the 1590KKFLBK has a flanged lid.

How heavy is it?▾

Shipping weight is 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg).