(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590FFBK textured black square diecast aluminum enclosure with welded base flange

Hammond 1590FFBK 188x188x67mm Black Aluminum Box, Welded Base Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590FFBK

|

UPC: 623980196626

In Stock
$37.41

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 3m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black powder paint with black screws
  • Welded bottom flange; 216.64 mm overall length
  • Square 188 x 188 mm body; PC boards to 174.91 x 174.91 mm
  • Eight 6-32 UNC cover screws
  • IP54 lap joint lid; 1590FGASKET for IP65
  • Inside height 61.51 mm, inside width 178.50 mm
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590FFBK is the 1590FF square flanged enclosure painted black. It measures a nominal 188 x 188 x 67 mm (7.4 x 7.4 x 2.64 in) and adds a welded bottom flange plate, so integrators can mount a large, black-finished diecast box directly to equipment, walls or panels.

The diecast aluminum alloy box and lid wear a textured black polyester powder paint that lasts even after machining, and black screws are included. The lap joint where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water; the standard enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

  • Overall length including bottom flange: 216.64 mm [8.529 in]
  • Box: 188.00 x 188.00 mm; height including flange 68.50 mm
  • Inside width 178.50 mm; inside height 61.51 mm
  • Maximum PC board: 174.91 x 174.91 mm
  • Shipping weight: 2.25 lb (1.02 kg)

The 1590FFBK includes eight cover screws for factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes at 50-55 cN.m. For IP65, the ordering table lists 1590FGASKET, used with 1590WMS100BK black stainless O-ring screws and 25-30 cN.m lid torque. The water-tight version is 1590WFFBK. Side walls are drafted at 2° or less.

RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped. Factory modification and STEP/IGES solid models are available.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted black control enclosures
  • Large PC board housings on equipment
  • Wall- or chassis-mounted instrument boxes
  • Dust- and splash-protected installations (IP54)

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard (IP54)
Part Number1590FFBK
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate (bottom flange is welded)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short Description1590FF PAINTED BLACK
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WFFBK (includes silicone gasket)

Dimensions

Box Width188.00 mm [7.402 in]
Box Length188.00 mm [7.402 in]
Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width178.50 mm [7.027 in]
Inside Height61.51 mm [2.422 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width174.91 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length174.91 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.4 in x 7.4 in x 2.64 in (188 mm x 188 mm x 67 mm)
Height Incl. Bottom Flange68.50 mm [2.697 in]
Ordering Table Size (L X W X H)7.40 in (188 mm) x 7.40 in (188 mm) x 2.64 in (67 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange216.64 mm [8.529 in]

Accessories

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 (plated, 6-32 x 1/2", pkg 100); 1590MS100BK (black, 6-32 x 1/2", pkg 100)
Replacement Gasket Kit1590FGASKET
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980196626
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight2.25 lbs (1.02 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Bottom FlangeWelded
Included ItemsBox, lid and 8 cover screws (black screws)
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction (protection against dust and splashing water)
Cover Screw Holes8X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
IP65 UpgradeOptional replacement gasket kit 1590FGASKET
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 1590FFBK?▾

The 1590FF square diecast aluminum enclosure with welded bottom flange, painted textured black ("1590FF painted black").

How heavy is it?▾

Shipping weight is 2.25 lb (1.02 kg).

How many screws does it take?▾

Eight cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, included.

Can it be made IP65?▾

The ordering table lists 1590FGASKET as the replacement gasket kit; series gaskets are designed to meet IP65 with 25-30 cN.m lid torque. The water-tight version is 1590WFFBK.